Roster: USS Hugh L. Scott

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
JohnMorine1
192nd - C Co.

Morine, Sgt. John J.

Sgt. John Joseph Morine was the son of Frank and Rosa Morine. He was born on November 22, 1916, and grew up in Gypsum, Ohio, where his father worked for U. S. Gypsum. With his brother and sister, he grew

Read More »
Morley_J
Brazil Maru

Morley, Major John C.

Major John Coffinberry Morley was the oldest of five children born to Lieutenant Commander John Edward Morley and Nadine Morgan Coffinberry-Morley. He was born in Cleveland, Ohio, on March 6, 1904, and lived at 10819 Magnolia Avenue in Cleveland, where

Read More »
Moser_P
192nd - MD

Moser, Tec 5 Paul E. III

T/5 Paul E. Moser III was born on June 10, 1919, in Jeffersonville, Clark County, Indiana, and was the son of Anna and Paul E. Moser Jr. With his older sister, Augusta, he grew up at 310 Harrison Avenue in

Read More »
Mosiman
192nd - MD

Mosiman, 1st. Lt. William D., M. D.

1st. Lt. William Dillon Mosiman, M. D., was the son of Edna Dillon-Mosiman and Levi Mosiman. He was born on May 5, 1913, and had two sisters and a brother. His father was the postmaster of Morton, Illinois, where William

Read More »
Mccreaj
192nd - HQ Co.

McCrea, PFC Joseph F.

PFC Joseph F. McCrea was born on March 2, 1920, in Benton, Wisconsin, and was the son of John R. McCrea and Flora Mae Peacock-McCrea. It is known that his mother passed away soon after his birth. He grew up

Read More »
MotoskoT
192nd - HQ Co.

Motosko, Pvt. Thomas P.

Pvt. Thomas Peter Motosko
Born: 8 March 1919 – Youngstown, Ohio
Parents: George and Barbara Motosko
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Tom”
Graduated: Woodrow Wilson High School
– Class of 1940
Occupation:
-operated a pool hall and custard stand

Read More »
mccreanor
192nd - C Co.

McCreanor, Pvt. Raymond J.

What is known as Pvt. Raymond Joseph McCreanor was that he was born on March 7, 1917, in Warren, Ohio. He was the son of Frank and Rose McCreanor. With his two sisters and four brothers, he was raised at

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

McCone, Pvt. Jean H.

Pvt. Jean Hardie McCone was born on August 25, 1916, in Portland, Oregon, and was the son of Victor J. McCone and Selma McCone. His father died, when he was a child, and his mother, a physician, took her two

Read More »
McCarthy4
192nd - A Co.

McCarthy, Cpl. George M. Jr.

Cpl George Morton McCarhty Jr. was born on April 24, 1923, to George M. McCarthy Sr. and Gertrude Elizabeth McCarthy in Janesville, Wisconsin. As a child, he grew up at 600 St. Mary’s Avenue and 801 Thomas Street. He attended

Read More »
McCarter
192nd - A Co.

McCarter, Pvt. Emerson M.

Pvt. Emerson Maytubby McCarter was a Native American and a member of the Chickasaw Nation. He was born on June 19, 1918, in Jefferson Township, Coal County, Oklahoma, to Andrew L. McCarter and Matilda Maytubby-McCarter, and was the youngest of

Read More »
McCageN
192nd - A Co.

McCage, Tec 5 Neil B.

T/5 Neil Boyd McCage was born on December 20, 1917, in Stigler, Oklahoma, and was the seventh of eleven children born to George Dorse McCage and Minnie Pearl Bonds-McCage. Neil’s family moved to Canon City, Colorado, where he attended school.

Read More »
Mcauliffe
192nd - A Co.

McAuliffe, S/Sgt. William M.

S/Sgt. William M. McAuliffe was born on June 6, 1918, to William and Ella McAuliffe. With his brother and five sisters, he was raised at 907 West McKinley Street, Janesville, Wisconsin. In high school, he was a halfback on the

Read More »