Roster: Takao

Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Hadleygeorge
17th Ordnance Company

Hadley, PFC George R.

PFC George R. Hadley
Born: 5 November 1902 – Illinois
Parents: Richard D. Hadley & Mary E. McDaugal-Hadley
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Sunbury Township, Livingston County, Illinois
– living in Fort Wayne, Indiana, in 1940
Education: 8th Grade

Read More »
BeecherC1
Brazil Maru

Beecher, Lt. Col. Curtis T.

Lt. Col. Curtis Thurston Beecher was born on October 28, 1897, in Chicago, Illinois, to Bryant L. Beecher and Grace Thurston-Beecher. His father worked in the composing room for the Chicago Daily News. With his five sisters, he was raised

Read More »
Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller & Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
Mihok C
17th Ordnance Company

Mihok, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Alexander Mihok
Born: 2 Sept. 1917 – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Home: 194 Walnut Street – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 11 Feb. 1941 – Ft. Devens, Massachusetts
Training:
– Ft. Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 19th Ordnance

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
Millerdwight
17th Ordnance Company

Miller, Pvt. Dwight E.

Pvt. Dwight E. Miller 
Born: 14 September 1918 – Greenville, Ohio 
Parents: Roy L. Miller & Martha A. Olwine-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Hometown: Greenville, Ohio 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 11 January 1941 – Fort Thomas, Kentucky 
Trained: 
– Fort

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Milsten, PFC Albin M.

PFC Albin Morris Milsten 
Born: 4 September 1914 – Fossum Township, Norman County, Minnesota 
Parents: Alfred J. Milsten & Maybell Paulsberg-Milsten 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Hometown: Pembina, Minnesota 
Occupation: farmer – worked on the family farm 
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
Minier_J
192nd - C Co.

Minier, Pvt. John D.

Pvt. John Dale Minier was born on December 31, 1919, to Joseph E. Minier and Hattie E. Floro-Minier. With his parents, two brothers, and three sisters, he resided at 216 Maple Street in Port Clinton, Ohio. In May of 1939,

Read More »
Merrifieldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Merrifield, 2nd Lt. Jacques V.

2nd Lt. Jacques Vaughan Merrifield was born in Amboy, Illinois, to the Rev. Roy and Mrs. Jeanette Merrifield on March 26, 1918. He was known as “Jack” or “PK”- which stood for “Preacher’s Kid” – to his friends. Jack,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. & Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »