Roster: Shirakawa

Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Mcmichael Herbert
17th Ordnance Company

McMichael, Pvt. Herbert P.

Pvt. Herbert Pershing McMichael
Born: 2 August 1918 – Orafina, Frontier County, Nebraska
Parents: Richard C. McMichael & Julia McCarl-McMichael
– mother died during the 1930s
Siblings: 8 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Curtis, Nebraska
Occupation: Farmhand
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

Longmire, Pvt. Richard L.

Pvt. Richard Leroy Longmire
Born: 13 October 1921 – Santa Barbara County, California
Parents: Frederick Longmire & Audrey R. Mecham-Longmire
– mother married Arnold Reiland
Nickname: Dick
Siblings: 1 brother
– in 1930, Richard and his brother, Robert, were wards

Read More »
Poweleit
192nd - MD

Poweleit, Capt. Alvin C., M. D.

Capt. Alvin Charles Poweleit, M. D. was born June 8, 1908, to August Poweleit & Caroline Yutze-Poweleit. His mother died and his father remarried. He had two sisters and one brother, a half-sister, and a half-brother. Alvin married, Loretta Catherine

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

King, Sgt. Walter C.

Sgt. Walter C. King
Born: 1921 – Missouri
Parents: James C. & Myrtle King
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Home: Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: 2 years of high school
Enlisted: Missouri National Guard
– known he was in National Guard

Read More »
Gobleoffutt
17th Ordnance Company

Goble, PFC Offutt

PFC Offutt Goble 
Born: 24 April 1921 – John Davis County, Kentucky 
Parents: Frank & Maggie Goble 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 4 brothers 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– Date Unknown 
– it is known he was in the army in April

Read More »
GarrC
192nd - B Co.

Garr, Pvt. Carl E.

Pvt. Carl Edward Garr was the son of Alfred & Lena Garr on February 13, 1917, in Kiowa, Oklahoma, but he was raised in the town of Mayhill, in Pittsburg County, Oklahoma. It is known he had one brother and

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Davidson, Pvt. Eugene L.

Pvt. Eugene Leroy Davidson 
Born: 17 February 1919 – Stella, Washington 
Parents: Leroy & Minnie Davidson 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Route #1 – Benton, Oregon 
Occupation: farmer 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact person: Minnie Davidson –

Read More »
WalkerCR
194th - C Co.

Walker, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Richard Walker 
Born: 24 September 1918 – Bellingham, Washington 
Parents: Charles O. Walker & Lena T. Meehan-Walker 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: Salinas, California 
Nickname: Dick 
Occupation: professional tennis player 
– was in England during the Blitz 
– also

Read More »
WeaverJ
Provisional Tank Group

Weaver, Brig. Gen. James R. N.

Brig. Gen. James Roy Newman Weaver
Born: 20 May 1888 – Fremont, Ohio
Parents: James T. & Jennie E. Weaver
Name: Roy Newman Weaver
– Secretary of War changed his name – 21 Sept. 1909
Hometown: Freemont, Ohio
Married: Mary

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Wehrkamp, PFC Roy V.

PFC Roy Vernon Wehrkamp 
Born: 12 August 1917 – Williston, North Dakota 
Parents: Henry & Maziy Wehrkamp 
– parents divorced 
– mother remarried 
Siblings: 1 half-sister 
Home: 503 Tenth Avenue South – Fargo, North Dakota 
Employment: WDAY radio station
Selective

Read More »
WhittinghillG
192nd - HQ Co.

Whittinghill, Pvt. Grover D.

Pvt. Grover David Whittinghill was born on July 28, 1918, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to Lillian Hendren-Whittinghill and James Whittinghill. With his two brothers, he grew up on Calvary Road in Rural Harrodsburg, Kentucky, and was a high school graduate.

Read More »