Roster: Cabanatuan

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
MitchellR
194th - C Co.

Mitchell, Sgt. Robert H.

Sgt. Robert Henry Mitchell
Born: 1 March 1920 – Arkansas
Mother: Alene G. Mitchell
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 318 Church Street – Salinas, California
Education: 4 years of high school
Occupation: Theater Doorman
Enlisted: California National Guard – 1937
Home:

Read More »
Merrifieldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Merrifield, 2nd Lt. Jacques V.

2nd Lt. Jacques Vaughan Merrifield was born in Amboy, Illinois, to the Rev. Roy and Mrs. Jeanette Merrifield on March 26, 1918. He was known as “Jack” or “PK”- which stood for “Preacher’s Kid” to his friends. Jack, with

Read More »
AdairW
17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. and Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
Mcvayh1
192nd - C Co.

McVay, PFC Hobart G.

PFC Hobart Gerald McVay was born on December 22, 1918, in Clarington, Ohio, to Thomas McVay and Mabel Mozena-McVay. With his two sisters, he grew up in Zanesville, Ohio, and graduated from Lash High School in 1936. In 1940, his

Read More »
Mcmichael Herbert
17th Ordnance Company

McMichael, Pvt. Herbert P.

Pvt. Herbert Pershing McMichael
Born: 2 August 1918 – Orafino, Frontier County, Nebraska
Parents: Richard C. McMichael and Julia McCarl-McMichael
– mother died during the 1930s
Siblings: 8 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: RFD #1 Orafino, Frontier County, Nebraska
Occupation: Farmhand

Read More »
McKusik
194th - C Co.

McKusick, Sgt. Joseph C.

Sgt. Joseph Clarence McKusick 
Born: 18 November 1919 – San Luis Obispo, California 
Parents: Clarence W. McKusick and Romelda Pedraita-McKusick 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: South U.S. Highway 101 – Santa Margarita, California 
– his family had previously lived in Salinas 

Read More »
McKnight
17th Ordnance Company

McKnight, Pvt. Thomas W.

Pvt. Thomas William McKnight
Born: 16 June 1918 – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Parents: Thomas and Mary McKnight
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Epping, New Hampshire
Residence: Route 1, West Chester, Pennsylvania
Education:
– attended the University of Virginia
Employment: American

Read More »
On November 25, 1940, the tank company was called to federal service as D Company, 192nd Tank Battalion. The company boarded 10 trucks in Harrodsburg on November 28th and its tanks were loaded onto a flatcar and taken by train to Ft. Knox. The company left Harrodsburg at 12:30 P.M. arriving about four hours later at 4:30 P.M.
194th - MD

McKinney, Pvt. Ernest L.

Pvt. Ernest Lee McKinney 
Born: 3 October 1918 – Elberton, Washington 
Parents: Thomas McKinney and Annie Maude Stairrett-McKinney 
– mother remarried 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Whitman County, Washington 
– working in Stevens County, Washington 
Employment: worked for his

Read More »
AdairW
194th - MD

McKeon, Cpl. William V.

Cpl. William Vincent McKeon was born on May 5, 1905, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Michael and Alice McKeon. With his three brothers and sister, he grew up at 1855 Portland Avenue in Saint Paul, Minnesota. Bill registered on October 16,

Read More »
AdairW
17th Ordnance Company

McKenzie, PFC Charles D.

PFC Charles Doyle McKenzie 
Born: 10 February 1924 – Greenup County, Kentucky 
Parents: Ray McKenzie and Virgie Clark-McKenzie 
Hometown: Flatwoods, Kentucky 
Education: 
– left high school after one year 
Enlisted:  
– 13 January 1941 – Fort Thomas, Newport, Kentucky 

Read More »
Moczarny3
192nd - HQ Co.

Moczarny, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Andrew Moczarny was born on September 18, 1913, in Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin, to Anton and Victoria Moczarny. He had two sisters and seven brothers and grew up in Armstrong Creek. His father died during the 1920s, and his

Read More »
Moffettgerald
17th Ordnance Company

Moffett, 1st Sgt. Gerald L.

1st Sgt. Gerald Lee Moffett was born on April 19, 1910, to Frank Moffett and Inez Moffett in Green County, Indiana. He resided at 707 South Franklin Street in Bloomfield, Indiana, with his two brothers and a sister. It is

Read More »