Roster: Cabanatuan

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Clayton M.

Pvt. Clayton Marzell Miller 
Born: 12 March 1920 – Powell, Missouri 
Parents: Jack and Arminta Miller 
– father passed away after 1935 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers  
Home: 829½ North Yale Avenue – Burley, Idaho 
– the family resided in

Read More »
Millerdwight
17th Ordnance Company

Miller, Pvt. Dwight E.

Pvt. Dwight Emerson Miller 
Born: 14 September 1918 – Greenville, Ohio 
Parents: Roy L. Miller and Martha A. Olwine-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 239 East 5th Street – Greenville, Ohio 
Employment: poultry company
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Content

Read More »
MillerEdwin
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, 2nd Lt. Edwin C.

2nd Lt. Edwin Cornelius Miller was born on March 26, 1917, to Curtis E. Miller and Mable M. Nelson-Miller in Cheney, Washington. With his sister and four brothers, he grew up on South Willamette Street, Blanton, Oregon. On March 4,

Read More »
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Guy O.

Pvt. Guy Olen Miller
Born: 23 January 1918 – Stella, Missouri
Mother: Armita Miller
Siblings: Unknown
Home: Route 2, Box 38, Stella, Missouri
Employment: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Mrs. Elsa Doles – aunt
Inducted:
– U.

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
Millerrl1
194th - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Robert L.

Pvt. Robert L. Miller 
Born: 5 June 1922 – Santa Clara County, California 
Parents: Martin Miller and Lora Stout-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
Home: PO Box 1111 – Salinas, California 
– living on a military

Read More »
Miller_R
192nd - HQ Co.

Miller, Cpl. Robert W.

Cpl. Robert Wayne Miller was born on October 1, 1919, in Mansfield, Ohio, to George and Merree Miller. He was the couple’s only child, and his family resided at 264 Ford Street in Mansfield and later on Route 5, Mansfield.

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million and Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Milsten, PFC Albin M.

PFC Albin Morris Milsten 
Born: 4 September 1914 – Fossum Township, Norman County, Minnesota 
Parents: Alfred J. Milsten and Maybell Paulsberg-Milsten 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Home: RFD #2  Mahnomen, Minnesota 
Occupation: farmer – worked on the family farm 
Selective

Read More »
Minier_J
192nd - C Co.

Minier, Pvt. John D.

Pvt. John Dale Minier was born on December 31, 1919, to Joseph E. Minier and Hattie E. Floro-Minier. With his parents, two brothers, and three sisters, he resided at 216 Maple Street in Port Clinton, Ohio. In May of 1939,

Read More »
Mitchell R E
17th Ordnance Company

Mitchell, PFC Robert E.

All that is known about the early life of PFC Robert Elmo Mitchell is that he was born on December 22, 1914, in Kentucky to Gracie and Claude Mitchell. It is known that he had a younger sister. He married

Read More »