Roster: Bilibid Prison

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
192nd - D Co.

Carter, PFC James M.

PFC James Melvin Carter was born on August 25, 1919, in Graves County, Kentucky, and was the son of Henry D. Carter and Regina Lois Ballard-Carter. With his six brothers and two sisters, he grew up in Mayfield, Kentucky. He

Read More »
Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW
192nd - B Co.

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul and Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »
BeecherC1
Brazil Maru

Beecher, Lt. Col. Curtis T.

Lt. Col. Curtis Thurston Beecher was born on October 28, 1897, in Chicago, Illinois, to Bryant L. Beecher and Grace Thurston-Beecher. His father worked in the composing room for the Chicago Daily News. With his five sisters, he was raised

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
Miller_R
192nd - HQ Co.

Miller, Cpl. Robert W.

Cpl. Robert Wayne Miller was born in September 1919, in Mansfield, Ohio, to George and Marie Miller. He was the couple’s only child, and his family resided at 264 Ford Street in Mansfield and later on Route 5, Mansfield. Robert

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million and Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Milsten, PFC Albin M.

PFC Albin Morris Milsten 
Born: 4 September 1914 – Fossum Township, Norman County, Minnesota 
Parents: Alfred J. Milsten and Maybell Paulsberg-Milsten 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Home: RFD #2  Mahnomen, Minnesota 
Occupation: farmer – worked on the family farm 
Selective

Read More »
Mitchell R E
17th Ordnance Company

Mitchell, PFC Robert E.

All that is known about the early life of PFC Robert Elmo Mitchell is that he was born on December 22, 1914, in Kentucky to Gracie and Claude Mitchell. It is known that he had a younger sister. He married

Read More »
Merrifieldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Merrifield, 2nd Lt. Jacques V.

2nd Lt. Jacques Vaughan Merrifield was born in Amboy, Illinois, to the Rev. Roy and Mrs. Jeanette Merrifield on March 26, 1918. He was known as “Jack” or “PK”- which stood for “Preacher’s Kid” to his friends. Jack, with

Read More »