Unit: 194th Tank Battalion

The 194th Tank Battalion is one of two tank battalions in the Provisional Tank Group which was deployed to the Philippines in 1941.

Select below for other units

Ansonwilliam
194th - C Co.

Anson, Sgt. William F.

Sgt. William F. Anson
Born: 31 March 1919 – Payette, Idaho 
Parents: Stella & Austin Anson 
Siblings: 2 sisters
-March 1939 – his family moved to Salinas, California
Home: 232 East Hawthorne Street 
– parents moved to Waco, Texas, when

Read More »
Aramf
194th - C Co.

Aram, Sgt. Francis E.

Sgt. Francis Edward Aram 
Born: 30 December 1920 – Fresno, California 
Parents: Joseph E. Aram & Lorena E. Murphy-Aram 
– mother died 1 July 1941 
Hometown: Gonzales, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
– father, Joseph, was also in California National

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Aram, Sgt. Joseph E.

Sgt. Joseph Edward Aram 
Born: 19 December 1897 – Santa Cruz, California 
Parents: Evangeline Dunstone-Aram & Joseph H. Aram 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Nickname: Ed 
Hometown: Felton, California 
Married: Lorena E. Murphy 
– Lorena died July 1, 1941 
Son:

Read More »
Atwellj
194th - HQ Co.

Atwell, Cpl. John R.

Cpl. John Rawlins Atwell 
Born: 13 April 1905 – Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Parents: Rawlins P. Atwell & Gertrude W. Duncombe-Atwell 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Enlisted: 
– Iowa National Guard 
– 1 April 1924 
Education: 

Read More »
BakerM
194th - HQ Co.

Baker, Cpl. Milton

Cpl. Milton Baker
Born: 14 December 1911 – Kansas City, Missouri
Parents: Jacob & Dora Baker
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Education: elementary school
Married: Margaret Baker
Home: 1308 Benton Boulevard – Kansas City, Missouri
Occupation: insurance agent
Selective Service

Read More »
BalesR
194th - C Co.

Bales, Tec 4 Robert G.

T/4 Robert G. Bales was born in 1920, in Carnegie, Oklahoma.  It is known he had a brother, Glen, and the two brothers moved to Salinas, California, together, and were later joined by their parents Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bales.

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Barker, Tec 5 Harry F.

T/5 Harry Frank Barker
Born: 13 August 1919 – South International Falls, Minnesota
Parents: David Barker & Emilia B. Ohlund-Barker
Siblings: 4 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: 156 Fourth Avenue – South International Falls, Minnesota
Occupation: paper mill worker
Selective Service

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
barrettof
194th - C Co.

Barretto, PFC Francis F.

PFC Francis Fidel Barretto 
Born: 9 March 1919 – Salinas, California 
Parents: Thomas & Rose Barretto 
– mother remarried: Rose Luckett 
Home: 12 Santa Clara Avenue – Box 686 – Salinas, California 
Education: attended local schools 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Barry, Sgt . Howard C.

Sgt. Howard Charles Barry 
Born: 14 May 1915 – Burnsfork, Montana 
Parents: John Barry & Isabel Evans-Barry 
Siblings: 1 brother (known) 
Hometown: Missoula, Montana 
Education: high school 
Married: Lois M. Wilson 
– 24 February 1938 
Home: 314 ½ East Wishkah

Read More »
BartikF
194th - MD

Bartik, Pvt. Frederick P.

Pvt. Frederick P. Bartik
Born: October 1915 – Pasadena, California
Parents: Joseph & Marie Bartik
– his father died when he was 19 years old
Nickname: Fred
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 877 Golden West – Monrovia, California
Education:

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Bartleson, T/5 Ingwell P.

T/5 Ingwell Peter Bartleson
Born: 13 January 1907 – Forest City, Iowa
Parents: Ingle O. Bartleson & Adena M. Ingelbretson-Bartleson
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Whitefish, Montana
Occupation: oil field worker
– 1935 – lived in Sanest, North Dakota

Read More »