Unit: 194th Tank Battalion

The 194th Tank Battalion is one of two tank battalions in the Provisional Tank Group which was deployed to the Philippines in 1941.

Select below for other units

Default Headshot
194th - MD

Baugh, Pvt. David J.

What is known about David J. Baugh is that he was born on May 31, 1919, in Indianapolis, Indiana, to Joseph & Abby Baugh. His parents divorced, in the 1920s, when he was a child, and with his sister and

Read More »
Bellg2
194th - A Co.

Bell, PFC Gerald J.

PFC Gerald J. Bell
Born: 14 July 1922 – Township 134, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: James W. Bell & Vietta B. Barker-Bell
Siblings: 5 sisters, 2 brother
– twin sister: Geraldine
– sixth of eight children
Hometown: Township 134,

Read More »
BenderA11
194th - A Co.

Bender, Pvt. August

Pvt. August Bender
Born: 10 January 1920 – Yankton, South Dakota
Parents: Jacob Bender & Emelia Pfeifle-Bender
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Jeff”
Hometown: Yankton, South Dakota
Residence: Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– living with brother and sister-in-law
Occupation:

Read More »
Bernnardm
194th - C Co.

Bernard, S/Sgt. Manuel J.

S/Sgt. Manuel Joseph Bernard Jr. 
Born: 1 April 1916 – Salinas, California 
Parents: Manuel J. Bernard Sr. & Mary Florence Flores-Bernard 
Siblings: 5 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: Ricco Street – Castroville, California 
Education: 
– Monterey High School 
– played football,

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - A Co.

Bernardo, Pvt. Joseph J.

Pvt. Joseph Joaquin Bernardo
Born: 9 January 1912 – Centerville, California
Parents: Manuel J. Bernardo & Mary Rogers-Bernardo
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Box 47, Centerville, California
Employment: Westvicio Chemical Company – Newark California
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »
BeyerDJ
192nd - B Co.

Beyer, 2nd Lt. Daniel J.

What is known about 2nd Lt. Daniel Jordan Beyer was born on May 8, 1916, in Browndeer, Wisconsin, to Otto & Hermie Beyer and had four sisters and a brother. The family moved to Milwaukee, where he was a graduate

Read More »
Bickmore
194th - HQ Co.

Bickmore, M/Sgt. Floyd W.

M/Sgt. Floyd W. Bickmore
Born: 17 August 1902 – Santa Cruz County, California
Parents: William T. Bickmore & Ella Viola Rawson-Bickmore
Siblings: 2 sisters
Married:
Home: 421 South California Street – Salinas, California
– as a POW – gave his

Read More »
Black
192nd - B Co.

Black, 2nd Lt. Harry B.

On June 10, 1917, 2nd Lt. Harry Burton Black was born to Harry S. Black & Alta Drain-Black in Oregon, and with his brother, he was raised in Carlton and at 620 Southeast Douglas Avenue in Roseburg, Oregon. His family

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Blair, Pvt Joe D.

Pvt. Joe Daniel Blair 
Born: 14 October 1916 – Stone County, Missouri 
Parents: Andrew J. Blair and Lennie L. Kirkendall-Blair 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Hometown: Galena, Missouri 
Education: left high school after three years 
Occupation: worked on the family

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Blomquist, PFC John H.

PFC John Harold Blomquist
Born: 16 May 1919 – Marysville, Washington
Parents: John E. Blomquist & Marie Holver-Blomquist
– father died in 1920
– mother remarried: Willis M. Brown
Hometown: Port Discovery, Washington
Graduated:
– Brewster High School
– Class

Read More »
Bogart J
194th - A Co.

Bogart, Pvt. James H.

Pvt. James Harding Bogart
Born: 16 December 1920 – Pine River, Minnesota
Parents: William B. & Pearl Bogart
Children: 4 sisters, 1 brother
– the family resided in Texas in 1930
Hometown: Pine River, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard –

Read More »
Bolinger, Pfc. Fred J.
194th - A Co.

Bolinger, PFC Fred J.

PFC Fred Jack Bolinger
Born: 23 August 1919 – Truth, Arkansas
Parents: Samuel W. Bolinger& Aura C. Fowler-Bolinger
Siblings: 4 sisters, 4 brothers
– lived near Wharton, Arkansas
Home: 801 East Works – Sheridan, Wyoming
– moved to Wyoming in

Read More »