Roster: Hokusen Maru

192nd - A Co.

Baldon, Pvt. Fay W.

Pvt. Fay W. Baldon was born on May 6, 1919, in Wisconsin, to Ozro Baldon Sr. & Mabel Parrish-Baldon, in Wisconsin.  He was one of six children and the family resided in Vernon County. It should be mentioned that his

Read More »
WalkerCR
194th - C Co.

Walker, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Richard Walker 
Born: 24 September 1918 – Bellingham, Washington 
Parents: Charles O. Walker & Lena T. Meehan-Walker 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: Salinas, California 
Nickname: Dick 
Occupation: professional tennis player 
– was in England during the Blitz 
– also

Read More »
Webbl
192nd - B Co.

Webb, Pvt. Louie L.

Pvt. Louie Webb was born on May 17, 1923, in North Carolina to Lee Roy Webb & Bennie Mae Cashion-Webb. With his three brothers, he grew up in Gastonia, North Carolina. After completing two years of high school, he went

Read More »
wepsiec
192nd - B Co.

Wepsiec, Pvt. Mike S.

Pvt. Mike Stanley Wepsiec was born to Casmir and Catherine Wepsiec on August 7, 1915. His parents were Polish immigrants. He grew up in Chicago, with his four sisters and two brothers, and was raised at 2347 South Homan Avenue.

Read More »
Babb_J
192nd - D Co.

Babb, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Barnett Babb was born on April 6, 1918, in Hopkins County, Kentucky. He was the son of Archie Babb & Minnie Lypcott-Babb and grew up in Madisonville, Kentucky. He was in the Civilian Conservation Corps planting trees in

Read More »
Atha_POW_Book_edited
192nd - HQ Co.

Atha, PFC Leon F.

PFC Leon Foster Atha was born on May 20, 1916, in Monterey, Kentucky. He was the son of Kelly B. Atha & Amanda Fitzgerald-Atha and raised at 424 Everton in Frankfort, Kentucky, with his three siblings. In the 1940 census,

Read More »
Andrews1
192nd - C Co.

Andrews, 1st Sgt. John R.

1st/Sgt. John Robert Andrews was born in June or July 1917 in Ottawa County, Ohio, to John Andres & Mary Ondrik-Andres who were immigrants from Czechoslovakia. With his four sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 330 Maple Street

Read More »
Anderson, Leroy 0127
192nd - A Co.

Anderson, Sgt. Leroy C.

Sgt. Leroy Clark Anderson was the son of Erwin and Emma Anderson and was born on April 7, 1918. He was raised in a house, with his sister, that his father built at 623 Briody Street in Burlington, Wisconsin. When

Read More »
AltmanJack2
194th - HQ Co.

Altman, Capt. Jack C.

Capt. Jack Cary Altman
Born: 1911 – Pitsburg County, Oklahoma
Parents: Abram Altman & Nellie Mumaw-Altman
– parents divorced
– father married Maud Allison
Residence: McAlister, Oklahoma
Siblings: 1 half-sister, 3 brothers
Education: Oklahoma Military Academy
– Class of 1927

Read More »
Allen W
194th - HQ Co.

Allen, Cpl. William S.

Cpl. William Sherman Allen
Born: 8 August 1918 – Union Star, Missouri
Parents: William E. & Margaret Allen
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: 6708 Kings Hill Avenue – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: Benton High School
– Class of 1936

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Albert, PFC Robert J.

PFC Robert J. Albert
Born: 22 August 1918 – Michigan
Mother: Angeline Gagnon
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan
Siblings: Not Known
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– Unknown
Training:
– Fort Lewis, Washington
Units:
– 194th Tank Battalion

On August 15, 1941, the

Read More »
AinsworthR
192nd - HQ Co.

Ainsworth, PFC Robert S.

PFC Robert S. Ainsworth was born in Columbus, Ohio, in September 1918, and was one of two sons of David W. Ainsworth and Virgie Ainsworth. He lived at 2609 Elliott Avenue in Columbus, graduated from West High School in 1937,

Read More »