Roster: Hokusen Maru

Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Mitchell R E
17th Ordnance Company

Mitchell, PFC Robert E.

All that is known about the early life of PFC Robert Elmo Mitchell is that he was born on December 22, 1914, in Kentucky to Gracie and Claude Mitchell. It is known that he had a younger sister. He married

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. and Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
Mcmichael Herbert
17th Ordnance Company

McMichael, Pvt. Herbert P.

Pvt. Herbert Pershing McMichael
Born: 2 August 1918 – Orafina, Frontier County, Nebraska
Parents: Richard C. McMichael and Julia McCarl-McMichael
– mother died during the 1930s
Siblings: 8 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Curtis, Nebraska
Occupation: Farmhand
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
MonteroS
194th - C Co.

Montero, PFC Salvador J.

PFC Salvador J. Montero
Born: 1917 – New Mexico 
Parents: Mr and Mrs. Philip Montero
Home: Monterey County, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– did not register since he was in the National Guard

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

McGuire, Pvt. Francis I.

Pvt. Francis Ignatius McGuire was born on April 26, 1917, in Tooele County, Utah, to Bartholomew McGuire and Mary Duffy-McGuire. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 20 Glenwood Avenue in Tooele City, Utah. It is known that

Read More »
JohnMorine1
192nd - C Co.

Morine, Sgt. John J.

Sgt. John Joseph Morine was the son of Frank and Rosa Morine. He was born on November 22, 1916, and grew up in Gypsum, Ohio, where his father worked for U. S. Gypsum. With his brother and sister, he grew

Read More »
Moser_P
192nd - MD

Moser, Tec 5 Paul E. III

T/5 Paul E. Moser III was born on June 10, 1919, in Jeffersonville, Clark County, Indiana, and was the son of Anna and Paul E. Moser Jr. With his older sister, Augusta, he grew up at 310 Harrison Avenue in

Read More »
McCageN
192nd - A Co.

McCage, Tec 5 Neil B.

T/5 Neil Boyd McCage was born on December 20, 1917, in Stigler, Oklahoma, and was the seventh of eleven children born to George Dorse McCage and Minnie Pearl Bonds-McCage. Neil’s family moved to Canon City, Colorado, where he attended school.

Read More »
Massimino
192nd - B Co.

Massimino, Cpl. John L.

Cpl. John Louis Massimino was born July 8, 1915, in Akron, Ohio, and was the son of Frank and Mary Massimino. His family moved to Illinois where he lived at 640 Harrison Street in Oak Park, with his sister and

Read More »
Martini
192nd - HQ Co.

Martini, Pvt. Clement F.

Pvt. Clement Francis Martini was born to Andrew P. Martini and Mary C. Miller-Martini in East Connersville, Indiana, on August 2, 1918. He, with his five sisters and two brothers, grew up at 6235 Ashtabula Street, Delhi Township, Hamilton County,

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Martinez, Pvt. Camilo

Pvt. Camilo Martinez was born on July 18, 1918, in Jackson County, Texas, to Dubijeldo and Luisa Martinez. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up on the family farm in Gonzales County, Texas. He left school after

Read More »