Roster: Camp Pangatian

17th Ordnance Company

Molaro, Pvt. Louis

Pvt. Louis Molaro
Born: 17 April 1916 – Bronx, New York
Parents: Sarrato and Antonette Molaro
Siblings: 2 sisters (known)
Home: 2254 Crotona Avenue – Bronx, New York
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– 13 February 1941 – New York City,

Read More »
MonteroS
194th - C Co.

Montero, PFC Salvador J.

PFC Salvador J. Montero
Born: 1917 – New Mexico 
Parents: Mr and Mrs. Philip Montero
Home: Monterey County, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– did not register since he was in the National Guard

Read More »
Moser_P
192nd - MD

Moser, Tec 5 Paul E. III

T/5 Paul E. Moser III was born in 1919 in Jeffersonville Township, Clark County, Indiana, and was the son of Anna and Paul E. Moser Jr. With his older sister, Augusta, he grew up at 310 Harrison Avenue in Clarksville,

Read More »
MotoskoT
192nd - HQ Co.

Motosko, Pvt. Thomas P.

Pvt. Thomas Peter Motosko
Born: 8 March 1919 – Youngstown, Ohio
Parents: George and Barbara Miklosko
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Tom”
Graduated: Woodrow Wilson High School
– Class of 1940
Occupation:
-operated a pool hall and custard stand

Read More »
MasseyHI
192nd - MD

Massey, S/Sgt. Howard I. Sr.

S/Sgt. Howard Ival Massey Sr. was born on January 3, 1911, in Farmersburg, Sullivan County, Indiana. He was the son of Albert and Gertrude Massey and was one of the couple’s four children. Howard married Margaret Gilmore in 1932 and

Read More »
Mueller_Alex
192nd - B Co.

Mueller, Pvt. Alexander

Pvt. Alexander Mueller was born in 1919 in Illinois to Henry Jacob Mueller and Christina Mueller. He lived at 511 South 11th Street in Maywood, Illinois, with his brother and sister. He left high school after three years and went

Read More »
Muir_POW
194th - A Co.

Muir, Capt. John S.

Capt. John Stewart Muir
Born: 8 April 1893 – Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Parents: John F. Muir & Annie Smith-Muir
Siblings: 2 sisters
– the family immigrated to the United States – 1905
Home: 4124 Miner Avenue – Duluth, Minnesota

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Mullins, Pvt. William M.

Pvt. William M. Mullins was born on November 6, 1917, in Hartford City, West Virginia, to Francis and Pearl Mullins. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up in Patriot, Ohio, and left school after completing the eighth grade.

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Murray, Pvt. Wayne M.

Pvt. Wayne Morris Murray 
Born: 29 November 1918 – Columbia, Indiana 
Parents: Warren and C. Nellie Murray 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Home: 512 Hillside Street – Connersville, Indiana 
– 1940 – living in Richmond, Indiana 
Occupation: tool & die

Read More »
MutherF
194th - C Co.

Muther, Cpl. Frank I.

Cpl. Frank I. Muther
Born: 22 January 1920 – Oakland, California
Parents: Josef Muther & Frieda Wifli-Muther
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
– the family had a dairy farm near Puyallup, Washington
– his family bought a dairy farm near

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Naymick, Pvt. Albert P.

Pvt. Albert Paul Naymick was born on November 6, 1917, in Ohio to Paul and Mary Naymick. With his five brothers, he grew up in unincorporated North Jackson in Mahoning County outside of Youngstown, Ohio.

Albert was inducted into the

Read More »
Nevarez
194th - C Co.

Nevarez, Pvt. Manuel G.

Pvt. Manuel Gutierrez Nevarez
Born: 12 May 1918 – Mexico
– Arrived in the United States – 1920
Parents: Alfredo & Alexandra Nevarez
Siblings: 5 sisters, 1 brother
Home: Williams Road – Alisal, California
Education: Salinas High School – Class

Read More »