Roster: Camp Pangatian

Hadleygeorge
17th Ordnance Company

Hadley, PFC George R.

PFC George R. Hadley
Born: 5 November 1902 – Illinois
Parents: Richard D. Hadley & Mary E. McDaugal-Hadley
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Sunbury Township, Livingston County, Illinois
– living in Fort Wayne, Indiana, in 1940
Education: 8th Grade

Read More »
Mikula J
17th Ordnance Company

Mikula, Pvt. John A.

Pvt. John A. Mikula
Born: 21 June 1918 – McDonald, Pennsylvania
Parents: Frank & Victoria Prezeklasa-Mikula
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Laurel Street- Kennedy, Pennsylvania
Education:
– Cecil High School
– Connelly Technical Institute – Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
– completed

Read More »
Millerdwight
17th Ordnance Company

Miller, Pvt. Dwight E.

Pvt. Dwight E. Miller 
Born: 14 September 1918 – Greenville, Ohio 
Parents: Roy L. Miller & Martha A. Olwine-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Hometown: Greenville, Ohio 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 11 January 1941 – Fort Thomas, Kentucky 
Trained: 
– Fort

Read More »
MillerEdwin
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, 2nd Lt. Edwin C.

2nd Lt. Edwin Cornelius Miller was born on March 26, 1917, to Curtis E. Miller & Mable M. Nelson-Miller in Cheney, Washington. With his sister and four brothers, he grew up on South Willamette Street, Blanton, Oregon. On March 4,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Guy O.

Pvt. Guy Olen Miller
Born: 23 January 1918 – Stella, Missouri
Mother: Armita Miller
Siblings: Unknown
Home: Route 2, Box 38, Stella, Missouri
Employment: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Mrs. Elsa Doles – aunt
Inducted:
– U.

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million & Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Milsten, PFC Albin M.

PFC Albin Morris Milsten 
Born: 4 September 1914 – Fossum Township, Norman County, Minnesota 
Parents: Alfred J. Milsten & Maybell Paulsberg-Milsten 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 7 brothers 
Hometown: Pembina, Minnesota 
Occupation: farmer – worked on the family farm 
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
MitchellR
194th - C Co.

Mitchell, Sgt. Robert H.

Sgt. Robert Henry Mitchell
Born: 1 March 1920 – Arkansas
Mother: Alene G.Mitchell
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 318 Church Street – Salinas, California
Education: 4 years of high school
Occupation: Theater Doorman
Enlisted: California National Guard – 1937
Inducted:

Read More »
Moczarny3
192nd - HQ Co.

Moczarny, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Andrew Moczarny was born on September 18, 1913, in Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin, to Anton and Victoria Moczarny. He had two sisters and seven brothers and grew up in Armstrong Creek. His father died during the 1920s, and his

Read More »
Moffettgerald
17th Ordnance Company

Moffett, 1st Sgt. Gerald L.

1st Sgt. Gerald Lee Moffett was born on April 19, 1910, to Frank Moffett & Inez Moffett in Green County, Indiana. He resided at 707 South Franklin Street in Bloomfield, Indiana, with his two brothers and a sister. It is

Read More »
1moffittf 1
194th - C Co.

Moffitt, Capt. Fred C.

Capt. Fred Charles Moffitt 
Born: 16 October 1903 – Salinas, California 
Parents: William Moffitt and Jennie McKinney-Moffitt 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home:1212 First Avenue – Alisal, California  
Married: 11 March 1933 – Mamie Rose Fail 
Occupation: mail carrier – U.S. Post

Read More »