Roster: Battle of the Points

MorganIra2
192nd - MD

Morgan, Pvt. Ira C.

Pvt. Ira C. Morgan
Born: 22 March 1913 – Daingerfield, Texas
Parents: Rudolph W. Morgan & Lucy B. Galloupe-Morgan
Home: 1009 Poindexter, Fort Worth, Texas
– the family moved to Ft. Worth in 1928
Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters
Nickname:

Read More »
JohnMorine1
192nd - C Co.

Morine, Sgt. John J.

Sgt. John Joseph Morine was the son of Frank & Rosa Morine. He was born on November 22, 1916, and grew up in Gypsum, Ohio, where his father worked for U. S. Gypsum. With his brother and sister, he grew

Read More »
MotoskoT
192nd - HQ Co.

Motosko, Pvt. Thomas P.

Pvt. Thomas Peter Motosko
Born: 8 March 1919 – Youngstown, Ohio
Parents: George & Barbara Miklosko
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Tom”
Graduated: Woodrow Wilson High School
– Class of 1940
Occupation:
-operated a pool hall and custard stand

Read More »
mccreanor
192nd - C Co.

McCreanor, Pvt. Raymond J.

What is known as Pvt. Raymond Joseph McCreanor was that he was born on March 7, 1917, in Warren, Ohio. He was the son of Frank & Rose McCreanor. With his two sisters and four brothers, he was raised at

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - A Co.

McCone, Pvt. Jean H.

Pvt. Jean Hardie McCone was born on August 25, 1916, in Portland, Oregon, and was the son of Victor J. McCone & Selma McCone. His father died, when he was a child, and his mother, a physician, took her two

Read More »
Massimino
192nd - B Co.

Massimino, Cpl. John L.

Cpl. John L. Massimino was born July 8, 1915, in Akron, Ohio, and was the son of Frank & Mary Massimino. His family moved to Illinois where he lived at 640 Harrison Street in Oak Park, with his sister and

Read More »
Mueller_Alex
192nd - B Co.

Mueller, Pvt. Alexander

Pvt. Alexander Mueller was born in 1919 in Illinois to Henry Jacob Mueller & Christina Mueller. He lived at 511 South 11th Street in Maywood, Illinois, with his brother and sister. He left high school after three years and went

Read More »
Mulholland1
192nd - B Co.

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - C Co.

Mullins, Pvt. William M.

Pvt. William M. Mullins was born on November 6, 1917, in Hartford City, West Virginia, to Francis and Pearl Mullins. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up in Patriot, Ohio, and left school after completing the eighth grade.

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - B Co.

Martinez, Pvt. Camilo

Pvt. Camilo Martinez was born on July 18, 1918, in Jackson County, Texas, to Dubijeldo & Luisa Martinez. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up on the family farm in Gonzales County, Texas. He left school after

Read More »
Martin_Robert
192nd - B Co.

Martin, Cpl. J. Robert

Cpl. James Robert Martin was the son of Harry. A. Martin and Mary O’Brien-Martin. He was born on January 2, 1918, in Chicago. As a child, he and his one sister and four brothers grew up first in Lombard, Illinois,

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Martel, Pvt. Edward F.

Pvt. Edward Francis Martel was the son of William & Bina Martel. He was born on February 2, 1919, and grew up at 87 Mall Street in Lynn, Massachusetts. Ed attended St. Jean Baptist Catholic School and Breed Junior High

Read More »