Roster: Battle of the Points

Sandmire_O.
192nd - A Co.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW
192nd - B Co.

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul and Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »
Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller & Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller and Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
Miller_R
192nd - HQ Co.

Miller, Cpl. Robert W.

Cpl. Robert Wayne Miller was born in September 1919, in Mansfield, Ohio, to George and Marie Miller. He was the couple’s only child, and his family resided at 264 Ford Street in Mansfield and later on Route 5, Mansfield. Robert

Read More »
Minier_J
192nd - C Co.

Minier, Pvt. John D.

Pvt. John Dale Minier was born on December 31, 1919, to Joseph E. Minier and Hattie E. Floro-Minier. With his parents, two brothers, and three sisters, he resided at 216 Maple Street in Port Clinton, Ohio. In May of 1939,

Read More »
Mcvayh1
192nd - C Co.

McVay, PFC Hobart G.

PFC Hobart Gerald McVay was born on December 22, 1918, in Clarington, Ohio, to Thomas McVay and Mabel Mozena-McVay. With his two sisters, he grew up in Zanesville, Ohio, and graduated from Lash High School in 1936. In 1940, his

Read More »
Moczarny3
192nd - HQ Co.

Moczarny, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Andrew Moczarny was born on September 18, 1913, in Armstrong Creek, Wisconsin, to Anton and Victoria Moczarny. He had two sisters and seven brothers and grew up in Armstrong Creek. His father died during the 1920s, and his

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Moran, Tec 5 James T.

T/5 James Theodore Moran was born on September 20, 1914, in Columbus, Ohio, to John H. Moran and Margaret J. Davies-Moran. With his sister and two brothers, he was raised at 930 East Oak Street, Columbus, Ohio, where he graduated

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

McGuire, Pvt. Francis I.

Pvt. Francis Ignatius McGuire was born on April 26, 1917, in Tooele County, Utah, to Bartholomew McGuire and Mary Duffy-McGuire. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 20 Glenwood Avenue in Tooele City, Utah. It is known that

Read More »