Unit: 194th – MD

The names of members of the Medical Detachment of the 194th Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

Default Headshot
194th - MD

Longmire, Pvt. Richard L.

Pvt. Richard Leroy Longmire
Born: 13 October 1921 – Santa Barbara County, California
Parents: Frederick Longmire & Audrey R. Mecham-Longmire
– mother married Arnold Reiland
Nickname: Dick
Siblings: 1 brother
– in 1930, Richard and his brother, Robert, were wards

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

Maranda, Pvt. Lawrence E.

Pvt. Lawrence Emil Maranda 
Born: 8 September 1915 – Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Parents: George A. Maranda & Anna Fischbach-Maranda 
Siblings: 5 brothers 
Home: 1072 West Seventh Avenue – Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Occupation: deliveryman – Jacob Schmidt Brewing Company – St.

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

McKeon, Cpl. William V.

Cpl. William Vincent McKeon was born on May 5, 1905, in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to Michael and Alice McKeon. He, with his three brothers and sister, grew up at 1855 Portland Avenue in Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Bill registered on October 16,

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

McKinney, Pvt. Ernest L.

Pvt. Ernest Lee McKinney 
Born: 3 October 1918 – Elberton, Washington 
Parents: Thomas McKinney & Annie Maude Stairrett-McKinney 
– mother remarried 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Whitman County, Washington 
– working in Stevens County, Washington 
Employment: worked for his

Read More »
OmanskyHerman
194th - MD

Omansky, PFC Herman

PFC Herman Omansky 
Born: 22 June 1905 – Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Mother: Rose Cohen-Burnstein 
– Step-father: David Burnstein 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 206 State Street, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Education: 
– Mechanics Art School 
– Class of 1924 
Occupation: salesman –

Read More »
RavnebergPOW
194th - MD

Ravneberg, Cpl. Noel

Cpl. Noel Marven Ravneberg
Born: 19 November 1916 – Devils Lake, North Dakota
Parents: Ed and Martha Ravneberg
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: No. 29 Baird Block – Devils Lake, North Dakota
Married: Martha Ravneberg – 26 May 1936 – Cass

Read More »
SchneiderL
194th - MD

Schneider, Capt. Leo J., M.D.

Capt. Leo J. Schneider MD
Born: 28 January 1907 – Oregon
Parents: Philip & Gerta Schneider
Siblings: 3 brothers
Hometown: 939 Northeast 31st Avenue – Portland, Oregon
Education:
– Oregon State Agricultural College – Class of 1929
– Bachelors of

Read More »
Schneiderj
194th - MD

Schneider, PFC Joseph

PFC Joseph Schneider
Born: 1 May 1918 – Brooklyn, New York
Parents: Max Schneider & Rose Moskowitz-Schneider
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Nickname: Joe
Home: 2533 1/2 Carmona – Los Angeles, California 
Education: 3 years of high school 
Occupation: automobile

Read More »
StrastersR
194th - MD

Strasters, PFC Robert V.

PFC Robert Van Der Most Strasters 
Born: 9 July 1916 – Salt Lake City, Utah 
Parents: 
– William G. Strasters & Antonia Zappey-Starters
– parents Dutch immigrants
– mother died when he was nine years old 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

Van Alstyne, Pvt. Harold E.

Pvt. Harold Edward Van Alstyne 
Born: 29 July 1917 – Springfield, Ohio 
Father: Jesse R. Van Alstyne & Edna Belle Shryock-Van Alstyne 
– parents divorced about 1920 
– father remarried 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-brother 
Home: 457 Smith

Read More »
VequistW
194th - MD

Vequist, Pvt. Woodrow W.

Pvt. Woodrow Witcomb Vequist
Born: 15 November 1917 – Iowa
Parents: David Vequist & Augusta Papenhagen-Vequist
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Nickname: Woody
Occupation: wallpaper hanger
Home: 108 22nd Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education:
– Benton High School –

Read More »
wendroffRD
194th - MD

Wendroff, PFC Robert D.

PFC Robert Don Wendroff
Born: 23 December 1918 – Manistique, Michigan
Parents: David & Barbara Wendroff 
Nickname: “Don” 
Hometown: Watertown, South Dakota 
Education: 
– Watertown High School 
– Class of 1936 
– The University of Wisconsin 
– Class of 1940 

Read More »