Hell Ship: Kenwa Maru

Norris2a

Norris, Pvt. Donald C.

Pvt. Donald Clifford Norris
Born: 5 December 1911 – New London, Minnesota
Parents: Nathan G. Norris and Eva Libby-Norris
Siblings: 6 sisters, 5 brothers
Hometown: Roseville, Minnesota
Home: 1506 Hague Street – St. Paul, Minnesota
– living on own at

Read More »
VequistW

Vequist, Pvt. Woodrow W.

Pvt. Woodrow Witcomb Vequist
Born: 15 November 1917 – Iowa
Parents: David Vequist and Augusta Papenhagen-Vequist
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Nickname: Woody
Occupation: wallpaper hanger
Home: 108 22nd Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education:
– Benton High School –

Read More »
Wasserman

Wasserman, PFC Martin L.

PFC Martin Litton Wasserman was born on June 15, 1918, to Lewis Wasserman and Fanny Litton-Wasserman. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 734 North Hamilton Avenue in Chicago, Illinois. He attended college for three years and worked

Read More »