Roster: Camp O’Donnell

Armato3
192nd - HQ Co.

Armato, Sgt. Richard C.

S/Sgt. Richard C. Armato was the son of Italian immigrants and was born on January 15, 1912, to Antonia Gigante-Armato and Dominick Armato. He grew up in Melrose Park, Illinois, with his sister and brother. With friends, he joined the

Read More »
Atwellj
194th - HQ Co.

Atwell, Cpl. John R.

Cpl. John Rawlins Atwell 
Born: 13 April 1905 – Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Parents: Rawlins P. Atwell & Gertrude W. Duncombe-Atwell 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Enlisted: 
– Iowa National Guard 
– 1 April 1924 
Education: 

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - B Co.

Avila, Pvt. John

Pvt. John Avila on December 8, 1914, in Erath County, Texas.  He was living in Dallas County, Texas, when he was inducted into the army. He did his basic training at Fort Knox, Kentucky, and was sent to Camp Polk,

Read More »
BainbridgeJ
192nd - B Co.

Bainbridge, Sgt. James A. Jr.

Sgt. James Arthur Bainbridge Jr. was born on July 20, 1918, to James A. Bainbridge Sr. & Maude Floor-Bainbridge. With his brother, Jack, he grew up at 910 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He attended Emerson Grade School and

Read More »
BakerM
194th - HQ Co.

Baker, Cpl. Milton

Cpl. Milton Baker
Born: 14 December 1911 – Kansas City, Missouri
Parents: Jacob & Dora Baker
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Education: elementary school
Married: Margaret Baker
Home: 1308 Benton Boulevard – Kansas City, Missouri
Occupation: insurance agent
Selective Service

Read More »
Ball J
192nd - B Co.

Ball, S/Sgt. John E.

S/Sgt. John Edwin Ball was born to Frederick E. Ball & Cora C. Rinehart-Ball on September 17, 1914, in Stewart, Iowa. He was one of the couple’s ten children. Before he and his brother, Frederick, moved to the Chicago area

Read More »
BardowskiZenon1
192nd - B Co.

Bardowski, Sgt. Zenon R.

Sgt. Zenon Roland Bardowski on October 17, 1914, in Gary, Indiana, to Zenon N. Bardowski & Caroline Lena Kostur-Bardowski. He grew up at 1601 Jackson Street in Gary, Indiana, and was a 1932 graduate of Froebel High School in Gary.

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Barker, Tec 5 Harry F.

T/5 Harry Frank Barker
Born: 13 August 1919 – South International Falls, Minnesota
Parents: David Barker & Emilia B. Ohlund-Barker
Siblings: 4 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: 156 Fourth Avenue – South International Falls, Minnesota
Occupation: paper mill worker
Selective Service

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Barry, Sgt . Howard C.

Sgt. Howard Charles Barry 
Born: 14 May 1915 – Burnsfork, Montana 
Parents: John Barry & Isabel Evans-Barry 
Siblings: 1 brother (known) 
Hometown: Missoula, Montana 
Education: high school 
Married: Lois M. Wilson 
– 24 February 1938 
Home: 314 ½ East Wishkah

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Bartleson, T/5 Ingwell P.

T/5 Ingwell Peter Bartleson
Born: 13 January 1907 – Forest City, Iowa
Parents: Ingle O. Bartleson & Adena M. Ingelbretson-Bartleson
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Whitefish, Montana
Occupation: oil field worker
– 1935 – lived in Sanest, North Dakota

Read More »
Bartz_Robert
192nd - A Co.

Bartz, Sgt. Robert W.

Sgt. Robert W. Bartz was the son of Albert E. Bartz & Ida C. Hawkinson-Bartz. He was born on March 31, 1920, in Edgerton, Wisconsin, and was one of eight children born to the couple. With his four brothers and

Read More »