Roster: April 16, 2019

17th Ordnance Company

Adair, S/Sgt. Winfred H.

S/Sgt. Winfred Horace Adair
Born: 22 February 1917 – Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Parents: Arthur E. Adair and Lulu Mays-Adair
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
– when he was a baby, he was put in an orphanage in Nashville, Tennessee

Read More »
Barnes
194th - C Co.

Barnes, PFC Eugene R.

PFC Eugene Richard Barnes
Born: 28 April 1922 – Monterey County, California
Parents: Edmund L. Barnes & Mary J. Thorn-Barnes
Siblings: 1 sister, 4 brothers
Home: 124 1/2 Pine Street – Salinas, California
Nickname: Stink
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
barrettof
194th - C Co.

Barretto, PFC Francis F.

PFC Francis Fidel Barretto 
Born: 9 March 1919 – Salinas, California 
Parents: Thomas and Rose Barretto 
– mother remarried: Rose Luckett 
Home: 12 Santa Clara Avenue – Box 686 – Salinas, California 
Education: attended local schools 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Barry, Sgt . Howard C.

Sgt. Howard Charles Barry 
Born: 14 May 1915 – Burnsfork, Montana 
Parents: John Barry and Isabel Evans-Barry 
Siblings: 1 brother (known) 
Hometown: Missoula, Montana 
Education: high school 
Married: Lois M. Wilson 
– 24 February 1938 
Home: 314 ½ East Wishkah

Read More »
BartikF
194th - MD

Bartik, Pvt. Frederick P.

Pvt. Frederick P. Bartik
Born: October 1915 – Pasadena, California
Parents: Joseph and Marie Bartik
– his father died when he was 19 years old
Nickname: Fred
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 877 Golden West – Monrovia, California
Education:

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Bartleson, T/5 Ingwell P.

T/5 Ingwell Peter Bartleson
Born: 13 January 1907 – Forest City, Iowa
Parents: Ingle O. Bartleson & Adena M. Ingelbretson-Bartleson
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Whitefish, Montana
Occupation: oil field worker
– 1935 – lived in Sanest, North Dakota

Read More »
Bartz_Albert
192nd - C Co.

Bartz, 2nd Lt. Albert J.

2nd Lt. Albert J. Bartz on May 24, 1913, in Albion Township in rural Edgerton, Wisconsin, to Albert E. Bartz and Ida Hawkinson-Bartz. He was the fourth of the couple’s seven children. The family later moved to Janesville and lived

Read More »
Bashemcharlese 1
17th Ordnance Company

Basham, T/Sgt. Charles E.

T/Sgt. Charles Elmer Basham
Born: 22 July 1919 – Kentucky
Mother: Thomas Basham and Mattie Hickeson-Basham
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Home: 326 Bartles Bottom Road – Meade County, Kentucky
Education: Grade School
Occupation: sheet metal worker
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
BashlebenJamesP
192nd - B Co.

Bashleben, Sgt. James P.

On December 20, 1917, James Philip Bashleben was born to Kuno Bashleben & Frances Boening-Bashleben. When he was ten, his mother passed away on May 2, 1928. After her death, he and his father lived with his grandmother at 3248

Read More »
194th - MD

Baugh, Pvt. David J.

What is known about David J. Baugh is that he was born on May 31, 1919, in Indianapolis, Indiana, to Joseph and Abby Baugh. His parents divorced, in the 1920s, when he was a child, and with his sister and

Read More »
Baumgardtp
17th Ordnance Company

Baumgardt, Cpl. Henry V. Jr.

Cpl. Henry V. Baumgardt Jr.
Born: 8 March 1923 – Lafayette, Indiana
Parents: Henry V. Baumgardt Sr. and Meta Scharbara-Baumgardt
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Home: 409 Asher Street, Lafayette, Indiana
Education:
– Ford Grade School
– Jefferson High School

Read More »
Baxterv1
17th Ordnance Company

Baxter, Tec 5 Von H.

Tec 5 Von Haslem Baxter
Born: 7 March 1915 – Wellsville, Utah
Parents: Robert L. Baxter and Sarah Haslam-Baxter
Home: 691 East Center – Wellsville, Utah
Siblings: 4 sisters 2 brothers
– one brother died in 1939
Education: left high

Read More »