Roster: April 16, 2019

JosephBeard
192nd - C Co.

Beard, S/Sgt. Joseph W.

S/Sgt. Joseph W. Beard was born on August 25, 1921, in Boston, Massachusetts, and was one of the seven children born to Joseph E. Beard and Mary Ann Hepp-Beard. He grew up in Boston and later resided with his grandparents

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Beaver, Tec 4 Frank L.

T/4 Frank Lester Beaver was born 0n October 31, 1918, in Piqua, Ohio, to Frank C. Beaver and Stella M. Clingon-Beaver. He grew up, with his three sisters and four brothers, on a farm near Washington, Ohio, and attended Houston

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Beck, PFC Raymond G.

PFC Raymond George Beck
Born: 31 May 1917 – Russell, Russell County, Kansas
Parents: Frederick Beck and Margaret M. Deines-Beck
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 535 East Third Street – Russell, Kansas
Education:
– Washburn College
Employed: Russell-Farmers State Bank

Read More »
BeckerHarold
192nd - B Co.

Becker, PFC Harold C.

PFC Harold Carl Becker on April 23, 1917, in Chicago, Illinois, to Henry and Adeline Becker. With his two sisters and five brothers, one of which was his twin, he lived at 622 South Eleventh Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, and

Read More »
Beggs_Cut
192nd - C Co.

Beggs, Pvt. Harold R.

Pvt. Harold Richard Beggs was the son of Carl L. Beggs & Lydia M. Ohlinger-Beggs and was born on September 26, 1920, in Port Clinton, Ohio. He was one of the couple’s four children. As a child, he grew up

Read More »
Bellg2
194th - A Co.

Bell, PFC Gerald J.

PFC Gerald J. Bell
Born: 14 July 1922 – Township 134, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: James W. Bell & Vietta B. Barker-Bell
Siblings: 5 sisters, 2 brother
– twin sister: Geraldine
– sixth of eight children
Hometown: Township 134,

Read More »
BenderA11
194th - A Co.

Bender, Pvt. August

Pvt. August Bender
Born: 10 January 1920 – Yankton, South Dakota
Parents: Jacob Bender & Emelia Pfeifle-Bender
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Jeff”
Hometown: Yankton, South Dakota
Residence: Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– living with brother and sister-in-law
Occupation:

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Bennett, 2nd Lt. Charles E.

What is known about 2nd Lt. Charles Edward Bennett is that he was from Louisville, Kentucky, and lived at 826 Randolph Avenue. Since he was not on the battalion’s roster at Fort Knox, he may have joined the battalion at

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

Bennett, Pvt. Horace

Pvt. Horace Bennett was born on February 17, 1917, in Alto, Cherokee County, Texas, to Lee Bennett and Mattie Landrum-Bennett. With his four sisters and three brothers, he resided on Old Rusk Road in Cherokee County. He left school after

Read More »
bensing1
Cabanatuan

Bensing, Cpl. Elmer J. Jr.

Cpl. Elmer John Bensing Jr. was the son of Elmer J. Bensing Sr and Lenore Wilson-Bensing and was born on December 12, 1918, in Louisville, Kentucky. With his three younger brothers and two younger sisters, he resided at 1452 South

Read More »
Berger
192nd - HQ Co.

Berger, Pvt. Donald R.

Pvt. Donald Roy Berger was born on August 9, 1923, in Janesville, Wisconsin, to Roy C. Berger and Linda Emily Maahs-Berger. With his two sisters and brother, he lived at 506 Linn Street in Janesville. When he was twelve, his

Read More »
194th - MD

Van Alstyne, Pvt. Harold E.

Pvt. Harold Edward Van Alstyne 
Born: 29 July 1917 – Springfield, Ohio 
Father: Jesse R. Van Alstyne and Edna Belle Shryock-Van Alstyne 
– parents divorced about 1920 
– father remarried 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother, 1 half-brother 
Home: 457 Smith

Read More »