Roster: Hokusen Maru

Samek_T
192nd - A Co.

Samek, PFC Thomas H.

PFC Thomas H. Samek was born on June 16, 1922, to Frank Samek and Martha M. Koepp-Samek.  He was the second of two sons born to the couple. Tom grew up at 704 Fifth Street in Janesville, Wisconsin. When he

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - MD

Joyce, PFC Thomas S.

PFC Thomas Stephen Joyce was born on December 23, 1918, to John & Anne Joyce in Saint Paul, Minnesota. It is known that he lived at 619 Lindon Street in St. Paul and was called “Steve” by the members of

Read More »
Jadotw
192nd - D Co.

Jardot, Pvt. William H.

Pvt. William Henry Jardot was born on April 18, 1916, in Haitfort, Kentucky. He was the son of John P. Jardot & Adella Groves-Jardot. It is known he had three sisters and two brothers. He was known as “Butch” to

Read More »
Janes Virgil
192nd - C Co.

Janes, Cpl. Virgil C.

Cpl. Virgil Clarence Janes was the oldest of six sons born to Joseph H. Janes & Lavena J. Goode-Janes. He was born on January 29, 1920, and grew up, with his seven brothers, at 310 Harrison Street in Port Clinton,

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

James, Pvt. Edward A. Jr.

Pvt. Edward Arthur James Jr.
Born: 28 March 1916 – Helper, Utah
Parents: Edward A. James Sr. & Mary James
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 41 Grove Avenue – Salt Lake City, Utah
Education: South High School – Class of 1934

Read More »
HurttT
192nd - A Co.

Hurtt, Pvt. Thomas E.

Pvt. Thomas Edward Hurtt was born in Kemper County, Mississippi, on October 18, 1912, to William J. & Alice Hurtt. His mother died when he was a child and his father remarried. He had one brother, two half-brothers, and five

Read More »
HollandA1
192nd - A Co.

Holland, 2nd Lt. Arthur A.

2nd Lt. Arthur A. Holland was born on April 13, 1920, in Newark, New Jersey, to Joseph & Molly Holland. With his parents and two brothers, he lived in Maywood, Illinois, and later at 7436 West Madison Street, Forest Park,

Read More »
HildebrandtWarren
192nd - B Co.

Hildebrandt, S /Sgt Warren A.

S/Sgt Warren A. Hildebrandt was the son of Cecil L. Hildebrandt and Marie Bergen-Hildebrandt and born on July 9, 1921, in Arizona. With his brother and sister, he was raised in Saginaw, Michigan, and later Maywood, Illinois. He attended Irving

Read More »
HicksT
194th - C Co.

Hicks, Cpl. Thomas J.

Cpl. Thomas Jefferson Hicks was born in Elkins, West Virginia, on April 13, 1918, to Albert J. Hicks & Mattie Barlow-Hicks. He had three sisters and three brothers and was known as “Tommy” to his family. His family moved to

Read More »
Hickmanh
194th - MD

Hickman, 1st Lt. Harold S.

1st Lt. Harold Samuel Hickman
Born: 15 January 1913 – Winnipeg, Canada
– naturalized citizen
Parents: Frederick W. Hickman & Susan M. Toynbee-Hickman
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
– sister died as an infant
Nickname: Harry
Married:
Home: 1467 East

Read More »
Heinrich1
192nd - B Co.

Heinrich, Pvt. Kenneth A.

Pvt. Kenneth A. Heinrich was born on April 24, 1919, in Chicago, Illinois, to Otto Heinrich & Grace Schumacher-Heinrich. He grew up, in Chicago, at 1909 West Wilson Avenue with his two brothers and graduated from Senn High School in

Read More »
Heiligroger
192nd - B Co.

Heilig, 1st Sgt. Roger J.

1st Sgt. Roger James Heilig was one of the three children of Oscar A. Helig and Viola Strenging-Heilig. He was born on March 8, 1921, in Oak Park, Illinois, and lived at 2116 South 16th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He

Read More »