Roster: Hirohata #12-B

MotoskoT
192nd - HQ Co.

Motosko, Pvt. Thomas P.

Pvt. Thomas Peter Motosko
Born: 8 March 1919 – Youngstown, Ohio
Parents: George and Barbara Miklosko
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: “Tom”
Graduated: Woodrow Wilson High School
– Class of 1940
Occupation:
-operated a pool hall and custard stand

Read More »
Mulholland1
192nd - B Co.

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »
MutherF
194th - C Co.

Muther, Cpl. Frank I.

Cpl. Frank I. Muther
Born: 22 January 1920 – Oakland, California
Parents: Josef Muther & Frieda Wifli-Muther
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
– the family had a dairy farm near Puyallup, Washington
– his family bought a dairy farm near

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Orendain, Pvt. Frank J.

Pvt. Frank Joel Orendain was born in Guadalajara, Mexico on March 5, 1921. His given name was Francisco Joel Orendain. He joined the California National Guard’s 40th Divisional Tank Company headquartered in Salinas, and since he was in the National

Read More »
Macdonaldl
194th - A Co.

MacDonald, Cpl. Lee D.

Cpl. Lee Donald MacDonald
Born: 23 August 1920 – Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: John R. & Matilda MacDonald
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: 514 Quince Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Scotty
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– since

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Pratt, Pvt. Earl L.

Pvt. Earl Leo Pratt was born on August 22, 1913, in Hopewell, Oklahoma, to Ora A. Pratt and Emma Holt-Pratt. With his one sister and three brothers, he was raised in Hopewell and graduated high school there and worked on

Read More »
Read_John_H.
192nd - HQ Co.

Read, Pvt. John H.

Pvt. John Henry Read was born on June 11, 1919, Edgewood, Van Zandt County, Texas, to Nick R. Read & Floy Haptostall-Read. With his two sisters and four brothers, he grew up on the family farm in Van Zandt County.

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Riley, Capt. John C. Jr.

Cap. John Clifford Riley Jr. 
Born: 24 October 1915 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: John C. Riley Sr., & Cora F. Grooms-Riley 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother – His brother, Frank, was a member  of C Company 
Occupation: meat

Read More »
GreenfieldE
192nd - A Co.

Greenfield, Pvt. Eugene C.

Pvt. Eugene Charles Greenfield was born on July 21, 1918, in Alliance, Ohio, to Howard E. Greenfield and Grace Lavinia-Greenfield and lived in East Liverpool, Ohio. It is known he had one sister and that his family later resided in

Read More »
192nd Tank Battalion

Serpell, Cpl. Edward P.

Cpl. Edward Patrick Serpell
Born: 26 February 1919 – Lexington, Kentucky
Parents: Jane Farrell-Serpell and John A. Serpell
Sibling: 1 brother
Nickname: Pat
– may have used Patrick as his first name
Hometown: Lexington, Kentucky
– 1930 – lived with

Read More »
Glasenapp_AW
192nd - B Co.

Glasenapp, Pvt. Erwin A.

Pvt. Erwin Albert Glasenapp was born on January 16, 1916, to Gustave Glasenapp and Hulga Schmidt-Glasenapp in Douglas County, Minnesota. He grew up, with his six brothers and seven sisters, on the family farm fifteen miles north of Rochester, Minnesota,

Read More »
Courtneyd
192nd - HQ Co.

Courtney, PFC Daniel J.

PFC Daniel Joseph Courtney was born on October 23, 1917, in Janesville, Wisconsin, to Edward Courtney & Eva Butler-Courtney. As a child, with his two brothers and four sisters, he grew up at 518 South Pearl Street. He was known

Read More »