Roster: Enoshima Maru

Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.
192nd - HQ Co.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. and Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

McGuire, Pvt. Francis I.

Pvt. Francis Ignatius McGuire was born on April 26, 1917, in Tooele County, Utah, to Bartholomew McGuire and Mary Duffy-McGuire. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 20 Glenwood Avenue in Tooele City, Utah. It is known that

Read More »
Massimino
192nd - B Co.

Massimino, Cpl. John L.

Cpl. John L. Massimino was born July 8, 1915, in Akron, Ohio, and was the son of Frank and Mary Massimino. His family moved to Illinois where he lived at 640 Harrison Street in Oak Park, with his sister and

Read More »
Ortega
192nd - A Co.

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »
Peavler_W
192nd - HQ Co.

Peavler, PFC William L.

PFC William Lee Peavler was born on June 14, 1917, in a log cabin, to Willie J. Peavler and Omie Camden-Peavler in Washington County, Kentucky, and had three sisters and three brothers. When he was a child, his parents divorced.

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Phelps, PFC John E.

PFC John Edward Phelps 
Born: 9 December 1918 – Coal Wood, West Virginia 
Parents: John D. Phelps and Mary Ann Reilly-Phelps 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: Wilsondale, West Virginia 
Occupation: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Margaret

Read More »
Richardson_O
192nd - A Co.

Richardson, Pvt. Obie C.

Pvt. Obie Cloyce Richardson was born on December 28, 1915, in Quitman, Texas, to James H. Richardson & Elma May Johnston-Richardson. With his four sisters and four brothers, he grew up in Wood County, Texas, and was called “Cloyce” by

Read More »
Knoxf
192nd - A Co.

Knox, Sgt. Forrest K.

Sgt. Forrest Kinder Knox was born on November 29, 1917, in Monroe, Wisconsin, to Ross V. & Nina Knox. Along with his brothers, Henry and Ross, he was raised at 1408 Third Street, Janesville, and later he lived in Beloit,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Kinard, PFC John

PFC John Kinard
Born: 10 May 1916 – Brent, Alabama
Parents: Jasper and Eve Kinard
Siblings: 4 sisters
Education: not known
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army
– 4 January 1938
Trained:
– not known where he did his basic training

Read More »
Samek_T
192nd - A Co.

Samek, PFC Thomas H.

PFC Thomas H. Samek was born on June 16, 1922, to Frank Samek and Martha M. Koepp-Samek.  He was the second of two sons born to the couple. Tom grew up at 704 Fifth Street in Janesville, Wisconsin. When he

Read More »
Gilson_Olen
192nd - HQ Co.

Gilson, Pvt. Olen J.

Pvt. Olen Jay Gilson was born on January 22, 1919, in East Liverpool, Ohio to Oscar Gilson and Delila Brown-Gilson. With his three brothers and four sisters, he grew up at 1731 Globe Street in East Liverpool. He graduated from

Read More »