Hell Ship: Hokusen Maru

Knoxf

Knox, Sgt. Forrest K.

Sgt. Forrest Kinder Knox was born on November 29, 1917, in Monroe, Wisconsin, to Ross V. and Nina Knox. Along with his brothers, Henry and Ross, he was raised at 1408 Third Street, Janesville, and later he lived in Beloit,

Read More »
lajzer_J

Lajzer, Pvt. Joseph D.

Pvt. Joseph Donald Lajzer was born on October 30, 1918, in Toledo, Ohio. He was one of five sons and two daughters born to Peter and Katherine Lajzer. With his three brothers and two sisters, he lived at 3345 Maple

Read More »
Madisonr

Madison, Tec 4 Ralph A.

T/4 Ralph A. Madison was born in South Dakota on March 21, 1918, but he grew up in Monona, Iowa, with his two brothers and three sisters. He was the son of Ruel C. Madison Sr. and Anna Ehler-Madison. He

Read More »

Martinez, Pvt. Camilo

Pvt. Camilo Martinez was born on July 18, 1918, in Jackson County, Texas, to Dubijeldo and Luisa Martinez. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up on the family farm in Gonzales County, Texas. He left school after

Read More »
Massimino

Massimino, Cpl. John L.

Cpl. John L. Massimino was born July 8, 1915, in Akron, Ohio, and was the son of Frank and Mary Massimino. His family moved to Illinois where he lived at 640 Harrison Street in Oak Park, with his sister and

Read More »

McGuire, Pvt. Francis I.

Pvt. Francis Ignatius McGuire was born on April 26, 1917, in Tooele County, Utah, to Bartholomew McGuire and Mary Duffy-McGuire. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 20 Glenwood Avenue in Tooele City, Utah. It is known that

Read More »
Mcmichael Herbert

McMichael, Pvt. Herbert P.

Pvt. Herbert Pershing McMichael
Born: 2 August 1918 – Orafina, Frontier County, Nebraska
Parents: Richard C. McMichael and Julia McCarl-McMichael
– mother died during the 1930s
Siblings: 8 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Curtis, Nebraska
Occupation: Farmhand
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. and Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
JohnMorine1

Morine, Sgt. John J.

Sgt. John Joseph Morine was the son of Frank & Rosa Morine. He was born on November 22, 1916, and grew up in Gypsum, Ohio, where his father worked for U. S. Gypsum. With his brother and sister, he grew

Read More »
Nevarez

Nevarez, Pvt. Manuel G.

Pvt. Manuel Gutierrez Nevarez
Born: 12 May 1918 – Mexico
– Arrived in the United States – 1920
Parents: Alfredo & Alexandra Nevarez
Siblings: 5 sisters, 1 brother
Home: Williams Road – Alisal, California
Education: Salinas High School – Class

Read More »
Oliverg

Oliver, Cpl. Glenn S.

Cpl. Glenn Stuart Oliver was born on April 28, 1919, in Minnesota. He was the son of Stuart & Erma Stewart-Oliver. With his two sisters, he grew up in Aitkin Township, Aitkin County, Minnesota. He graduated from Aitkin High School

Read More »
Ortega

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »