Hell Ship: Hokusen Maru

Strompolis, Pvt. John T.

Pvt. John Strompolis was born on January 20, 1919, in Maywood, Illinois, to George T. Strompolis and Eleni M. Gounis-Strompolis. He grew up at 1916 South Sixtieth Court in Cicero, Illinois, with his three sisters and two brothers. While he

Read More »
TschudiPeter

Tschudi, Pvt. Peter H.

Pvt. Peter Henry Tschudi 
Born: 30 January 1915 – Detroit, Michigan 
Parents: Peter C. Tschudi and Millie Tessman-Tschudi 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 1308 Rufer Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky 
Occupation: Stimpson Computer Scale Company 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October

Read More »

Twa, PFC Joseph H.

PFC Joseph Herbert Twa was born in Biggar, Saskatchewan, Canada, on May 26, 1919, and was the son of Wilbur A. Twa and Mabel Sirr-Twa. It is known that he had one sister and three brothers and that his family

Read More »
Vanpelt1

Van Pelt, Tec 5 Arthur G.

T/5 Arthur George Van Pelt was born on January 14, 1919, in East Saint Louis, Illinois. He was the son of George Van Pelt and Henrietta Suber-Van Pelt. With his brother, he was raised at 521 30th Street in East

Read More »
Vandenbroucke_Raymond

Vandenbroucke, Sgt. Raymond J.

Sgt. Raymond James Vandenbroucke was born on April 15, 1916, and lived at 812 South 9th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. He was one of the three sons of Joseph and Dorothy Vandenbroucke. He attended St. James Catholic School in Maywood

Read More »
WalkerCR

Walker, Sgt. Charles R.

Sgt. Charles Richard Walker 
Born: 24 September 1918 – Bellingham, Washington 
Parents: Charles O. Walker & Lena T. Meehan-Walker 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: Salinas, California 
Nickname: Dick 
Occupation: professional tennis player 
– was in England during the Blitz 
– also

Read More »
Webbl

Webb, Pvt. Louie L.

Pvt. Louie Webb was born on May 17, 1923, in North Carolina to Lee Roy Webb & Bennie Mae Cashion-Webb. With his three brothers, he grew up in Gastonia, North Carolina. After completing two years of high school, he went

Read More »
wepsiec

Wepsiec, Pvt. Mike S.

Pvt. Mike Stanley Wepsiec was born to Casmir and Catherine Wepsiec on August 7, 1915. His parents were Polish immigrants. He grew up in Chicago, with his four sisters and two brothers, and was raised at 2347 South Homan Avenue.

Read More »
WhittinghillG

Whittinghill, Pvt. Grover D.

Pvt. Grover David Whittinghill was born on July 28, 1918, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to Lillian Hendren-Whittinghill and James Whittinghill. With his two brothers, he grew up on Calvary Road in Rural Harrodsburg, Kentucky, and was a high school graduate.

Read More »
Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. & Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »
Bataan Project - Sgt. John W. Wood Jr.

Wood, Sgt. John W. Jr.

Sgt. John W. Wood Jr. was the son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Wood Sr. and was born on March 11, 1914, in Milton, Wisconsin, and known as “Jack” to his family and friends. He was a 1932 graduate

Read More »