Roster: May 3, 2019

Goff Alton
192nd - A Co.

Goff, Pvt. Alton K.

Pvt. Alton Kenneth Goff was born on February 27, 1909, to Henry C. Goff and Cassa E. Hurley-Goff in Bardwell, Wisconsin. With his six brothers and two sisters, his parents moved the family to Delavan, Wisconsin. When his mother died,

Read More »
GoldsteinFrank
192nd - B Co.

Goldstein, Tec 4 Frank

T/4 Frank Goldstein was born in Chicago on October 24, 1915, to Max and Sarah Goldstein. With his sisters, he grew up at 1958 West Henry Court, 4433 North St. Louis Avenue, and later at 2030 West Montrose Avenue. He

Read More »
Goodmann
192nd - B Co.

Goodman, Sgt. Norman W.

Sgt. Norman W. Goodman was born on May 24, 1917. He was the son of Lionel Goodman & Ada  Braumoeller-Goodman and grew up at 19 North Fifth Avenue in Maywood, Illinois with his sister. He was the second cousin of

Read More »
Goodpaster
192nd - D Co.

Goodpaster, PFC Roy E.

PFC Roy Edward Goodpaster was born January 4, 1920, in Burnam, Madison County, Kentucky, to Roy E. Goodpaster & Nora Young-Goodpaster. With his three sisters, he was raised on West Broadway Street in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. The family’s home was between

Read More »
GoodrichW11
194th - A Co.

Goodrich, Pvt. Wallace F.

Pvt. Wallace Franklin Goodrich
Born: 21 June 1918 – Fort Dodge, Iowa
Parents: Frederic R. Goodrich & Carrie Goodrich
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Lake Edwards Township, Crow Wing, Minnesota
Occupation: presser – tailor shop
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard

Read More »
GordenK1
194th - A Co.

Gorden, PFC Kenneth R.

PFC Kenneth R. Gorden
Born: 10 December 1914 – Minnesota
Parents: Michael Gorden & Mary Johnson-Gorden
Siblings: 6 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Lake Edwards Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Occupation: section hand – railroad
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940

Read More »
GordenE11
194th - A Co.

Gorden, Pvt. Ernest M.

Pvt. Ernest Michael Gorden  
Born: 3 March 1915 – Merrifield, Minnesota  
Parents: Michael Gorden & Mary Johnson-Gorden  
Siblings: 6 brothers, 3 sisters  
Note: Brother, Kenneth, was also a member of A Company  
Hometown: Lake Edwards Township, Crow Wing, Minnesota  
Occupation:

Read More »
Gordon O
17th Ordnance Company

Gordon, Tec 4 Oscar E.

T/4 Oscar E. Gordon
Born: 1921 – Hendricks County, Indiana
Parents: Lawrence Frank Gordon & Lucinda McCloud-Gordon
Siblings: 12 sisters, 6 brothers
Hometown: Eel River, Indiana
Resided: Putnam County, Indiana
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– 10 January 1941 – Fort

Read More »
GorrA
192nd - B Co.

Gorr, PFC Alex

PFC Alex Gorr was born on November 22, 1921, to Sophie and Gottlieb Gorr in Michigan. He lived at 23 South 15th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois, and went to St. Paul Lutheran Elementary School in Melrose Park, Illinois. After grade

Read More »
Gosney
194th - C Co.

Gosney, Sgt. Victor L.

Sgt. Victor L. Gosney 
Born: 10 August 1917 – Victoria, British Columbia, Canada 
– naturalized American citizen 
Parents: Jane S. Wynnes-Gosney & Alfred Gosney 
Siblings: 2 brothers, 4 sisters 
Hometowns: Freedom, California 
– the family moved to California about 1920 

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - MD

Graf, Pvt. Albert J.

Pvt. Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf & John B. Graf
– father died when he was eight years old
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota
Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters
Nickname: Spikes

Read More »
Graff
192nd - B Co.

Graff, Pvt. Richard W.

Pvt. Richard Walter Graff was born on February 17, 1913, to Frank Graff and Frances Prusvoscky-Graff. With his two brothers and sister, he grew up in Chicago at 4354 South Princeton Avenue. He left high school after one year and

Read More »