Roster: May 1, 2019

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
GadosS
192nd - B Co.

Gados, PFC Steve G. Jr.

PFC Steve George Gados Jr. was the son of Steve G. Gados Sr. and Louise Gados. He was born on August 19, 1918, in Chicago and lived at 1438 North Noble Street. His mother had been married previously and entered

Read More »
AdairW
192nd - HQ Co.

Gallia, Pvt. Laddio J.

Pvt. Laddio Jake Gallia was born on November 6, 1914, in Sweet Home, Texas, to Jacob Gallia and Annie Zbranek-Gallia, who were Bohemian immigrants. It is known he had one brother, three half-sisters, and two half-brothers, and that his family

Read More »
GamboaJ
194th - HQ Co.

Gamboa, Sgt. Jacob S.

Sgt. Jacob Sabino Gamboa 
Born: 30 August 1908 – King City, California 
Parents: Jacob B. Gamboa & Jeannie Ruis-Gamboa 
Siblings: 1 brother, 5 sisters 
Home: 211 Front Street – Salinas, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
– 1931
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »
AdairW
192nd - D Co.

Garcia, Cpl. Ernest

Cpl. Ernest Garcia
Born: 7 November 1915 – Monterrey, Mexico
Parents: Mike and Mary Garcia
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
Home:
– 227 West 17th Street – Port Arthur, Texas
Occupation: lumberyard worker
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 18

Read More »
GarlandT
192nd - B Co.

Garland, Pvt. Thomas H.

Pvt. Thomas Hodges Garland was born on April 7, 1919, in Cleveland, Ohio, to Thomas A. Garland and Bertha Kiser-Garland. His family resided in Newburgh Heights and later in Lakewood, Ohio. He left school after completing his first year of

Read More »
Garman
192nd - C Co.

Garman, PFC George S.

PFC George Stanton Garman was born on October 18, 1917, to Stephen Garman and Mabel May-Garman in Celina, Ohio, and raised in Fort Recovery, Ohio, with his sister and four brothers. He would later live outside of Celina, Ohio, and

Read More »
GarrC
192nd - B Co.

Garr, Pvt. Carl E.

Pvt. Carl Edward Garr was the son of Alfred and Lena Garr on February 13, 1917, in Kiowa, Oklahoma, but he was raised in the town of Mayhill, in Pittsburg County, Oklahoma. It is known he had one brother and

Read More »
Garrett_J
192nd - B Co.

Garrett, Pvt. J. C.

Pvt. J. C. Garrett was born on November 24, 1915, in Caddo County, Louisiana, to Charles Garrett and Mattie Matlock-Garrett. With his two sisters and three brothers grew up in Caddo County, Louisiana, and later Panola County, Texas, on the

Read More »
Garrisonw 1
194th - C Co.

Garrison, PFC William A.

PFC William Allen Garrison 
Born: 13 February 1921 – Bakersfield, California 
Parents: Allen P. Garrison and Mary E. Foster-Garrison 
Siblings: 2 sisters 
Home: 538 Central Avenue – Salinas, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard
– enlisted because the Salinas tank company

Read More »
Garrisonr
194th - A Co.

Garrison, Pvt. Russell S.

Pvt. Russell Smith Garrison 
Born: 16 February 1918 – Kalamazoo, Michigan 
Parents: Mark E. and Pearl M. Garrison 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Nickname: “Shorty” 
– the reason for the nickname was he was 5 feet 1 inch tall 
Home:

Read More »
AdairW
192nd - C Co.

Gasaway, Pvt. Howard R.

Pvt. Howard Robert Gasaway was born November 20, 1918, in Bridgeport, Ohio, to Charles I. Gasaway and Jane Snodgrass-Gasaway. With his three sisters and two brothers, he lived in West Virginia and at 110 South Second Street in Martins Ferry,

Read More »
AdairW
194th - MD

Gatewood, S/Sgt. Roy A.

S/Sgt. Roy Albert Gatewood
Born: 7 July 1919 – Oakdale, Louisiana
Parents: Henry O. Gatewood and Floris M. Cornstock-Gatewood
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Hometown: Elijah, Missouri
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 16 September 1940 – Jefferson Barracks, Saint Louis,

Read More »