Roster: Hospital #1

194th - HQ Co.

Monroe, PFC Emery O.

PFC Emery Oscar Monroe 
Born: 30 March 1918 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: James H. and Minnie Monroe 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 1909 North Fourth Street – St. Joseph, Missouri 
Education: Lafayette High School 
– left after two years 

Read More »
Morley_J
Brazil Maru

Morley, Major John C.

Major John Coffinberry Morley was the oldest of five children born to Lieutenant Commander John Edward Morley and Nadine Morgan Coffinberry-Morley. He was born in Cleveland, Ohio, on March 6, 1904, and lived at 10819 Magnolia Avenue in Cleveland, where

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Pickel, Pvt. Claire A. Jr.

Pvt. Claire Albert Pickel Jr.
Born: 4 October 1922 – Spokane, Washington
Parents: Claire A. Pickel Sr. and Margaret Gilbertson-Pickel
– father abandoned the family
– his mother died of tuberculosis
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
– spent time as

Read More »
Lobdell Lloyd
192nd - A Co.

Lobdell, PFC Lloyd J.

PFC Lloyd J. Lobdell was born on November 23, 1918, in Elkhorn, Wisconsin. He was the son of Lloyd F. Lobdell and Ruth Amon-Lobdell and was raised on a farm outside of Janesville, Wisconsin. Later, he resided at 314 Glen

Read More »
Rockwell
194th - HQ Co.

Rockwell, 1st. Sgt. Charles W. Jr.

1st. Sgt. Charles W. Rockwell Jr.
Born: 12 January 1921 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: Charles W. Rockwell Sr. and Lulu Rockwell 
– parents divorced
– mother married Lee Ringle 
Siblings: 3 sisters
Home: 323 North 5th Street – Saint

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Roedell, PFC Clarence E.

PFC Clarence Edwin Roedell
Born: 1921 – Council Bluffs, Iowa
Parents: Henry Roedell and Gladys Parker-Roedell
– mother passed away in 1929 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother 
– Clarence and his one sister were living with their aunt and uncle

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

King, Pvt. Eddie M.

Pvt. Eddie M. King 
Born: 3 September 1916 – Idaho 
Parents: Edward M. King and Marie Olson-King 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: 7349 21st Avenue, Seattle, Washington 
Nickname: Eddie 
– Note: military records list “Eddie” as his first name 

Read More »
Hummphreyal
192nd - D Co.

Humphrey, Pvt. Abner L. Jr.

Pvt. Abner Lee Humphrey Jr. was born on September 12, 1919, in Comanche, Texas, to Abner L. Humphrey Sr. and Repty Lee Beggs-Humphrey. He was known as “A.L.” to his family and friends. He grew up on the family farm

Read More »
HoppleJohnO
192nd - B Co.

Hopple, Sgt. John O.

Sgt. John Olin Hopple was born on July 15, 1914, in Missouri to Dwight Hopple & Maude Meddenhall-Hopple. His parents were farmers residing in Taylor County, Iowa, near the town of Bedford. He attended Valley School in South Taylor and

Read More »
192nd - A Co.

Hart, Pvt. Wando A.

Pvt. Wando Amos Hart was born on November 15, 1913, Chaires, Florida, to Wayne and Virginia Hart. He was the second oldest of the couples’ five children and grew up in unincorporated Chaires, Florida. He left school after his first

Read More »
Sears L
192nd - B Co.

Sears, Pvt. Lawrence M.

Pvt. Lawrence M. Sears was born on March 9, 1921, in Chicago, Illinois. His father died when he was a child and his two brothers, his mother, Louise, and Larry lived in the family home in Winfield, Illinois. He was

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Elliott, T/Sgt. Jack E.

T/Sgt. Jack E. Elliott
Born: 22 December 1919 – West Virginia
Parents: Not Known
Siblings: Not Known
Home: Not Known
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– not known
Trained:
– Fort Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 1st Armored Division
– 19th Ordnance

Read More »