Roster: Clyde Maru

McKnight
17th Ordnance Company

McKnight, Pvt. Thomas W.

Pvt. Thomas William McKnight
Born: 16 June 1918 – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Parents: Thomas and Mary McKnight
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Epping, New Hampshire
Residence: Route 1, West Chester, Pennsylvania
Education:
– attended the University of Virginia
Employment: American

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Mogyorosi, Pvt. George E.

Pvt. George E. Mogyorosi
Born: 17 July 1923 – Cleveland, Ohio
Parents: George and Susan Mogyorosi
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 8 January 1941 – Fort Hayes, Columbus, Ohio
Training:
– Fort Knox, Kentucky

Read More »
Martin_Robert
192nd - B Co.

Martin, Cpl. J. Robert

Cpl. James Robert Martin was the son of Harry. A. Martin and Mary O’Brien-Martin. He was born on January 2, 1918, in Chicago. As a child, he and his one sister and four brothers grew up first in Lombard, Illinois,

Read More »
MarksberryM1
192nd - D Co.

Marksberry, PFC Marvin

PFC Marvin Marksberry was one of six sons born to Lillie Mae and James Marksberry. He was born on April 21, 1919, and raised in Grant County, Kentucky. He was the couple’s third oldest son.

Like many young men of

Read More »
OConnell
192nd - HQ Co.

O’Connell, Sgt. Joseph H.

Sgt. Joseph Henry O’Connell was the son of William & Margaret O’Connell and born on May 15, 1924, in Indiana. He grew up on Rural Route #2 in Harmony Township, Rock County, Wisconsin, with his three brothers. While in high

Read More »
HarlinO1
194th - HQ Co.

Owens, Cpl. Harlin

Cpl. Harlin Owens
Born: 26 July 1915 – Potlatch, Idaho
Parents: Reece E. Owens and Effie McKinney-Owens
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Nickname: Curly
Home: 665 Larch Street Potlatch, Idaho
Occupation: lumber yard worker
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »
Langley
192nd - HQ Co.

Langley, Pvt. Alfred R.

Pvt. Alfred Raymond Langley was born on February 26, 1912, in Rector, Arkansas, to Walter W. & Alma Langley and was the third oldest of the couple’s four children. His younger brother died as a child. Alfred grew up in

Read More »
Lang S
194th - HQ Co.

Lang, T/Sgt. Sidney G.

T/Sgt. Sidney Gerald Lang
Born: 23 March 1917 – Monterey, California
Parents: Charles Lang and Anna Ingram-Lang
Siblings: Donald & Russell
Hometown: Alisal, California
Occupation: plumber
Enlisted: California National Guard
– joined with, his best friend, Raymond Peoples
Selective Service

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Kyler, Pvt. Stanley H.

Pvt. Stanley Hardin Kyler was born on September 22, 1922, in Washington County, Kentucky, to Royal Lambert Kyler and Mary Divine-Kyler. His mother passed away when he was a child, and his father married Ova Theodore Perkins-Kyler. Stanley had one

Read More »
Krampc
194th - A Co.

Kramp, Sgt. Carl M.

Sgt. Carl Matthew Kramp was born on September 14, 1920, in Pequot Lakes, Minnesota. He was the son of Charles and Grace Kramp and had two brothers and a sister. In 1940, his family was living in Lake Edwards Township,

Read More »
Koleczekj
192nd - HQ Co.

Koleczek, Cpl. John

Cpl. John Koleczek was born on January 10, 1915, in Ohio to Peter and Mary Koleczek. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up at 4712 Lester Street, Cleveland, Ohio. Little is known about his personal life except

Read More »
Kirchhoffh
192nd - B Co.

Kirchhoff, Pvt. Herbert C. Jr.

Pvt. Herbert C. Kirchhoff Jr. was born on June 7, 1919, to Lucille & Herbert C. Kirchhoff Sr. in Peoria, Illinois. He was known as “Bud” to his family and friends. Herb, with his sister and three brothers, lived at

Read More »