Roster: Calumpit Bridge

Sandmire_O.
192nd - A Co.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Hadleygeorge
17th Ordnance Company

Hadley, PFC George R.

PFC George R. Hadley
Born: 5 November 1902 – Illinois
Parents: Richard D. Hadley & Mary E. McDaugal-Hadley
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: Sunbury Township, Livingston County, Illinois
– living in Fort Wayne, Indiana, in 1940
Education: 8th Grade

Read More »
Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW
192nd - B Co.

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul & Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »
Miller E1
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Lt. Col. Ernest B.

Lt. Col. Ernest Brumaghim Miller
Born: 15 September 1898 – Gloversville, New York
Parents: George Miller & Adelaide Brumaghim-Miller
Home: 523 Holly Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
World War I:
Married: Anna M. Hauber – 17 October 1921
Children: 2 daughters,

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Clayton M.

Pvt. Clayton M. Miller 
Born: 12 March 1920 – Powell, Missouri 
Parents: Jack & Arminta Miller 
– father passed away after 1935 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers  
Home: 829½ North Yale Avenue – Burley, Idaho 
– the family resided in

Read More »
Millerdwight
17th Ordnance Company

Miller, Pvt. Dwight E.

Pvt. Dwight E. Miller 
Born: 14 September 1918 – Greenville, Ohio 
Parents: Roy L. Miller & Martha A. Olwine-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Hometown: Greenville, Ohio 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 11 January 1941 – Fort Thomas, Kentucky 
Trained: 
– Fort

Read More »
MillerEdwin
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, 2nd Lt. Edwin C.

2nd Lt. Edwin Cornelius Miller was born on March 26, 1917, to Curtis E. Miller & Mable M. Nelson-Miller in Cheney, Washington. With his sister and four brothers, he grew up on South Willamette Street, Blanton, Oregon. On March 4,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Miller, Pvt. Guy O.

Pvt. Guy Olen Miller
Born: 23 January 1918 – Stella, Missouri
Mother: Armita Miller
Siblings: Unknown
Home: Route 2, Box 38, Stella, Missouri
Employment: unemployed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Mrs. Elsa Doles – aunt
Inducted:
– U.

Read More »
Miller_JB
192nd - MD

Miller, Pvt. John B.

Pvt. John Bergene Miller
Born: 18 August 1918 – Sweetwater, Nolan County, Texas
Parents: Thomas B. Miller & Ida D. Scott-Miller
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister
Nickname: “J.B.”
Hometown: Brownwood, Texas
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 5 January 1941

Read More »
Merle Miller - C Co.
192nd - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Merle L.

Pvt. Merle Lloyd Miller was born on August 7, 1919, in Hooker, Oklahoma, to John Miller and Living Sellars-Miller. With his two sisters and brother, he grew up and worked on the family’s farm in Hardesty Township, Texas County, Oklahoma.

Read More »
Millerrl1
194th - C Co.

Miller, Pvt. Robert L.

Pvt. Robert L. Miller 
Born: 5 June 1922 – Santa Clara County, California 
Parents: Martin Miller & Lora Johnson-Miller 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
Home: PO Box 1111 – Salinas, California 
– living on a military

Read More »