Unit: Provisional Tank Group

Comprised of the 192nd Tank Battalion, 194th Tank Battalion, and 17th Ordnance Company.

Select below for other units

Yeast_Claude
192nd - D Co.

Yeast, Cpl. Claude L.

Cpl. Claude Len Yeast was born to William Yeast & Cordie Gerling-Yeast on February 19, 1917, in Harrodsburg, Kentucky, and had six brothers and three sisters. He was the brother of Willard Yeast who was also a member of the

Read More »
Yeast_Willard_1
192nd - HQ Co.

Yeast, Pvt. Willard R.

Pvt. Willard Rue Yeast was born on June 27, 1915, in Mercer County, Kentucky, to John Yeast and Cordia Gerling-Yeast. With his three sisters and six brothers, he grew up on Calvary Road in Mercer County and worked on the

Read More »
Young_R_edited small
192nd - C Co.

Young, PFC Robert L.

PFC Robert Lee Young was born on November 30, 1914, to Thomas L. & Helen Young and grew up in Reading, Ohio, and on East South Street in Somerset, Ohio. After high school, he attended Findley College for three years

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - C Co.

Young, Pvt. Mansfield R.

Pvt. Mansfield Robert Young
Born: 24 July 1922 – Wyoming
Parents: John A. Young & Gertrude Gray-Young
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 254 ½ East McFarland – Ventura, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
– National Guard unit from Ventura,

Read More »
Bataan Project - Cpl. Joseph Zam Jr.
192nd - C Co.

Zam, Cpl. Joseph Jr.

Cpl. Joseph Zam Jr. was born on April 23, 1922, in Toledo, Ohio, to Joseph J. Zam Sr. and Mary Hollo-Zam. As a child, he grew up on Lockwood Road in Portage Township outside of Gypsum, Ohio. He was one

Read More »
Zaronskys
17th Ordnance Company

Zaronsky, Sgt. Stanley L.

Sgt. Stanley L. Zaronsky
Born: 1914 – Dayton, Ohio
Parents: Adam & Helen Zaronsky
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother (known)
Hometown: 54 Kiser – Dayton, Ohio
– later resided in Kettering, Ohio
Boxed:
– Used the name “Pepper Lawrence”
Enlisted:

Read More »
ZelisLouis
192nd - B Co.

Zelis, PFC Louis C.

PFC Louis Casmer Zelis was born on February 13, 1914, in Chicago, and was one of the four sons born to Mary & John Zelis. He graduated from Kelly High School and worked as the advertisement distributor for a dry

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Zimmerman, PFC George

PFC George Zimmerman was born in Yugoslavia in 1915 to Philip Zimmerman and Magdalene Elder-Zimmerman. He was the youngest of the couple’s three children. At some point, his family immigrated to the United States, where they settled in Madison, Ohio,

Read More »
Zinani1
194th - C Co.

Zinani, Cpl. Joseph P. Jr.

Cpl. Joseph P. Zinani
Born: 3 August 1915 – South Superior, Wyoming
Parents: Giovanni P., Sr. & Matalina Zinani
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 419 Iverson Street – Salinas, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940

Read More »
Zingheim
194th - C Co.

Zingheim, Tec 5 Eugene P.

T/5 Eugene Paul Zingheim was born in Westcliffe, Colorado, on August 15, 1916, to Paul K. Zingheim & Frieda Schick-Zingheim. He had a sister and a brother. At some point, Eugene’s family moved to Salinas, California, where they lived at

Read More »
ZweberR
194th - HQ Co.

Zweber, PFC Roland G.

PFC Roland George Zweber 
Born: 13 September 1919 – New Market, Minnesota 
Parents: Peter V. Zweber & Julia K. Radermarcher-Zweber 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Nickname: Rocky 
Home: 95 West Jessamine Avenue, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Occupation: telegraph messenger 
Selective Service

Read More »