Hell Ship: Tottori Maru

Garcia, Cpl. Ernest

Cpl. Ernest Garcia
Born: 7 November 1915 – Monterrey, Mexico
Parents: Mike and Mary Garcia
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
Home:
– 227 West 17th Street – Port Arthur, Texas
Occupation: lumberyard worker
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 18

Read More »

Gazer, Tec 4 Joseph A.

T/4 Joseph Adam Gazer
Born: October 1917 – Cleveland, Ohio
Parents: Thomas Gazdecki and Mary Faldowski-Gazdecki
– mother died when he was two years old
Step-mother: Julia Poshyvak – 1920
– the last name legally changed to “Gazer”
Home: 3625

Read More »
Glasenapp_AW

Glasenapp, Cpl. Erwin A.

Cpl. Erwin Albert Glasenapp was born on January 16, 1916, to Gustave Glasenapp and Hulga Schmidt-Glasenapp in Douglas County, Minnesota. He grew up, with his six brothers and seven sisters, on the family farm fifteen miles north of Rochester, Minnesota,

Read More »
GrafAlbert

Graf, PFC Albert J.

PFC Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf and John B. Graf
– father died when he was eight years old
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota
Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters
Nickname: Spikes

Read More »
HensonJC

Henson, Pvt. James C. Jr.

Pvt. James Cary Henson Jr. was born on June 17, 1920, in Starkville, Mississippi, to James C. Henson Sr. and Nancy Irene Morton-Henson. With his two sisters and a brother, he grew up in Washington County, Alabama. At some point,

Read More »

Hollon, Pvt. Dexter J.

Pvt. Dexter Jackson Hollon
Born: 1909 – Jeffersonville, Kentucky
Father: Curtis Hollon and Emma Hollon
– mother died while he was a child – father remarried
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 253 Richmond Avenue – Mount Sterling, Kentucky
Married:

Read More »
Hopper

Hopper, Sgt. Aaron C.

Sgt. Aaron Clyde Hopper was born on January 25, 1918, in Carroll County, Tennessee, to Allen P. Hopper and Effie J. Pendergrass-Hopper, and lived in Carroll County with his four sisters and two brothers. He was known as “Clyde” to

Read More »
Hourigank

Hourigan, Pvt. Kenneth M.

Pvt. Kenneth Mason Hourigan was born Kenneth Mason Isaacs to Johnny B. Isaacs and Clydie Rexroat-Isaacs on December 24, 1912, in Lebanon, Kentucky, and grew up on Walnut Hill outside of Harrodsburg, Kentucky. In 1915, his mother married Robert Hourigan

Read More »
Hubbardr

Hubbard, PFC Robert R.

PFC Robert Ray Hubbard was the son of Mr. & Mrs. George Lindsey and was born on February 20, 1919, and grew up in Evansville, Wisconsin. When he was a child, his mother put him, his brother and his sisters

Read More »
KachmarekLawrence

Kachmarek, Pvt. Lawrence D.

Pvt. Lawrence Dominic Kachmarek 
Born: 6 July 1917 – Benton County, Minnesota 
Parents: Stanley Kachmarek and Rozalja Pokornowski-Kachmarek 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Route #3 Foley, Minnesota 
– family owned a farm outside of town 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Kindell

Kindell, Sgt. William A.

Sgt. William Arthur Kindell was born in Oak Park, Illinois, on December 20, 1916, to Irwin Lee Kindell and Cecelia Danz-Kindell. He was the youngest of three boys and a member of an extended family that lived in both Maywood

Read More »
KodajS

Kodaj, Pvt. Steve

Pvt. Steve Kodaj was born on April 3, 1917, to Michael Kodaj and Sophie Kleich-Kodaj in Chicago, Illinois. He was the oldest of three sons born to the couple. He was known as “Steve” to his family and friends. His

Read More »