Hell Ship: Tottori Maru

BrucePaulH

Bruce, Pvt. Paul H.

Pvt. Paul Hendrix Bruce was the son of Clomer L. Bruce and Mamie E. Hendrix-Bruce. He was born on May 21, 1918, in Big Sandy, Upshur County, Texas. It is known that he had two sisters and two brothers. Sometime

Read More »

Campbell, Pvt. Leon W.

Pvt. Leon Warren Campbell
Born: 21 May 1919 – Pennsylvania
Parents: Wilber and Ceola Campbell
Siblings: 3 sisters
Hometown: Kane, Pennsylvania
Residence: Deerfield State Route 6 – Sheffield, Pennsylvania
Occupation: Civilian Conservation Corps
Residence: Pleasantville, Pennsylvania
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
Chaffinc

Chaffin, PFC Charles P.

PFC Charles Pershing Chaffin was born on December 18, 1919, and was one of five children born to William H. Chaffin and Amelia Chaffin. With his two brothers, he grew up at 322 Perry Street in Port Clinton, Ohio, and

Read More »
Chopc

Chop, Sgt. Charles C.

Sgt. Charles Chester Chop 
Born: 23 May 1921 – Conway, Pennsylvania 
Parents: Stanko C. Chop and Anka A. Strbrni-Chop 
Siblings: 1 sister, 7 brothers 
Nickname: “Chuck” 
Home: 1209 Third Avenue – Conway, Pennsylvania 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 27

Read More »
ChristopherG

Christopher, Sgt. George O.

Sgt. George Oliver Christopher was born to Walter Christopher and Mary Belle Cassity-Christopher in Bowling Green, Kentucky on September 15, 1919. He was one of nine children born to the couple. His friends called him “Red,” but he was known

Read More »
Cigoiwalter

Cigoi, Sgt. Walter F.

Sgt. Walter F. Cigoi was born on August 18, 1917, to Louis & Olga Cigoi in York Township, Dupage County, Illinois. The family first resided at 315 Elm Park Avenue in Elmhurst and later lived at 2235 West Huron Street

Read More »
WoodrowCox_edited

Cox, Pvt. Woodrow T.

Pvt. Woodrow Tyndale Cox was the son of Stephen Cox and Annie Cox and born on December 25, 1918. He was one of the couple’s four children. Woody, as he was known to his family, grew up in Tishomingo, Oklahoma,

Read More »
Cuchessialbert

Cuchessi, Pvt. Albert Jr.

Pvt. Albert Cuchessi Jr.
Born: 11 November 1917 – Newark, New Jersey
Parents: Albert Cuchessi Sr. and Eleanor Cuchessi
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey
Employment: American Can Company – Newark, New Jersey
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
DepaE

Depa, Cpl. Edward G.

Cpl. Edward Gust Depa was born on September 3, 1916, Taylor County, Wisconsin, to Marek and Ludwina Depa. He was raised in Wisconsin with his three brothers and three sisters. His mother died while he was a child leaving his

Read More »
Elliottl

Elliott, Pvt. Leon A.

Pvt. Leon Athan Elliott
Born: Leonidas Athans Eliopoulos – 19 August 1917 – Oakland, California
– father legally changed his last name
Parents: Athans Eliopoulos & Antigone Xonoulos-Eliopoulos
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
– grew up in Prunedale, California
Home:

Read More »

Elliott, T/Sgt. Jack E.

T/Sgt. Jack E. Elliott
Born: 22 December 1919 – West Virginia
Parents: Not Known
Siblings: Not Known
Home: Not Known
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– not known
Trained:
– Fort Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 1st Armored Division
– 19th Ordnance

Read More »
FowlerE1

Fowler, PFC Earl W.

PFC Earl William Fowler
Born: 1 January 1917 – Washington County, Kentucky
Parents: Richard Clifton Fowler & Myrtle Moore-Fowler
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Cousin: Birchell Keeling
Hometown: Burgin, Kentucky
Occupation: farmworker
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard
Inducted: U. S. Army

Read More »