Roster: April 22, 2019

Charles Earl
192nd - C Co.

Charles, Tec 5 Earl L. Jr.

T/5 Earl L. Charles Jr. was born on July 21, 1917, to Earl L. Charles Sr. and Anna Matuck-Charles. With his two sisters, he was raised in Troy, Cleveland, and later Springfield, Ohio. He was known as “Bud” to his

Read More »
Chio
192nd - C Co.

Chio, Cpl. Wade W.

Cpl. Wade W. Chio was the son of Joseph Chio & Goldie Bodi-Chio. He was born on May 30, 1919, on the Howard Farms in Ohio. He was one of the couples’ eight children. His father was a farmer and

Read More »
Choatec
192nd - D Co.

Choate, Pvt. James C.

Pvt. James Carlie Choate was born on June 13, 1919, in Bonnieville, Kentucky, to James R. Choate and Mille Meredith-Choate. He was known as “Carlie” to his family and friends. With his three brothers and four sisters, he grew up

Read More »
Chopc
194th - HQ Co.

Chop, Sgt. Charles C.

Sgt. Charles Chester Chop 
Born: 23 May 1921 – Conway, Pennsylvania 
Parents: Stanko C. Chop and Anka A. Strbrni-Chop 
Siblings: 1 sister, 7 brothers 
Nickname: “Chuck” 
Home: 1209 Third Avenue – Conway, Pennsylvania 
Enlisted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 27

Read More »
ChristA
192nd - HQ Co.

Christ, Pvt. Albert J.

Pvt. Albert John Christ was born on February 14, 1917, in Scranton, Pennsylvania, to Edward E. Christ & Elizabeth Tierney-Christ. With his three sisters and three brothers, he grew up at 4427 Maplecroft Avenue in Parma, Ohio. He graduated high

Read More »
ChristopherG
192nd - D Co.

Christopher, Sgt. George O.

Sgt. George Oliver Christopher was born to Walter Christopher and Mary Belle Cassity-Christopher in Bowling Green, Kentucky on September 15, 1919. He was one of nine children born to the couple. His friends called him “Red,” but he was known

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Christy, Pvt. George A.

Pvt. George Arthur Christy
Born: 1922 – Missouri
Father: Arthur J. Christy and Gladys Mae Chambers-Christy
– mother died in childbirth
Home: 33 Washington Street – St. Joseph, Missouri
Occupation: road construction worker
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
Inducted:

Read More »
192nd - D Co.

Chumley, PFC George E.

PFC George Everett Chumley was born on May 24, 1921, to Wiley Chumley & Lola Taylor-Chumley, and was known as “Everett” to his family. It is known he had two sisters and a brother and grew up on Greenville Street

Read More »
CichyA
194th - HQ Co.

Cichy, Pvt. Anton E.

Pvt. Anton Ervin Cichy was born on February 18, 1914, to John P. Cichy & Emelia Klimek-Cichy in Urbank, Minnesota. With his three brothers and three sisters, he grew up in both Newton Township, Otter Tail County, Minnesota. He worked

Read More »
Cigoiwalter
192nd - B Co.

Cigoi, Sgt. Walter F.

Sgt. Walter F. Cigoi was born in August 18, 1917, to Louis & Olga Cigoi in York Township, Dupage County, Illinois. The family first resided at 315 Elm Park Avenue in Elmhurst and later lived at 2235 West Huron Street

Read More »
ClevengerP11
194th - A Co.

Clevenger, S/Sgt. Pearlie L.

S/Sgt. Pearlie Leroy Clevenger
Born: 26 November 1911 – Ohio Township, Madison County, Iowa
Parents: Robert A. Clevenger & Mary Hilterbrand-Clevenger
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Married: 25 February 1933 – Pearl Hopps
Children: 3 sons
Home: 712 North Sixth

Read More »
ClevengerJ11
194th - A Co.

Clevenger, Tec 4 James R.

T/4 James Richard Clevenger
Born: 10 October 1916 – Ohio, Iowa
Parents: Elmer Clevenger & Cora May Faidley-Clevenger
Siblings: 2 brothers
– parents divorced before 1920
Home:
– 1930 – Township 134, Crow Wing, Minnesota
– 1940 – Brainerd, Minnesota

Read More »