Roster: Tottori Maru

Default Headshot
192nd - C Co.

Sandor, Pvt. John J.

Pvt. John J. Sandor was born April 5, 1918, in Youngstown, Ohio, to Steve Sandor and Anna Kovach-Sandor. He had two sisters and two brothers and the family resided at 1726 Manhattan Avenue, Youngstown, Ohio. He was a graduate of

Read More »
KachmarekLawrence
194th - HQ Co.

Kachmarek, Pvt. Lawrence D.

Pvt. Lawrence Dominic Kachmarek 
Born: 6 July 1917 – Benton County, Minnesota 
Parents: Stanley Kachmarek & Rozalja Pokornowski-Kachmarek 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Route #3 Foley, Minnesota 
– family owned a farm outside of town 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Hubbardr
192nd - HQ Co.

Hubbard, PFC Robert R.

PFC Robert Ray Hubbard was the son of Mr. & Mrs. George Lindsey and was born on February 20, 1919, and grew up in Evansville, Wisconsin. When he was a child, his mother put him, his brother and his sisters

Read More »
Hourigank
192nd - D Co.

Hourigan, Pvt. Kenneth M.

Pvt. Kenneth Mason Hourigan was born Kenneth Mason Isaacs to Johnny B. Isaacs and Clydie Rexroat-Isaacs on December 24, 1912, in Lebanon, Kentucky, and grew up on Walnut Hill outside of Harrodsburg, Kentucky. In 1915, his mother married Robert Hourigan

Read More »
Hopper
192nd - D Co.

Hopper, Sgt. Aaron C.

Sgt. Aaron Clyde Hopper was born on January 25, 1918, in Carroll County, Tennessee, to Allen P. Hopper and Effie J. Pendergrass-Hopper, and lived in Carroll County with his four sisters and two brothers. He was known as “Clyde” to

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Hollon, Pvt. Dexter J.

Pvt. Dexter Jackson Hollon
Born: 1909 – Jeffersonville, Kentucky
Father: Curtis Hollon & Emma Hollon
– mother died while he was a child – father remarried
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 253 Richmond Avenue – Mount Sterling, Kentucky
Married:

Read More »
HensonJC
192nd - HQ Co.

Henson, Pvt. James C. Jr.

Pvt. James Cary Henson Jr. was born on June 17, 1920, in Starkville, Mississippi, to James C. Henson Sr. and Nancy Irene Morton-Henson. With his two sisters and a brother, he grew up in Washington County, Alabama. At some point,

Read More »
Sheppardw.
17th Ordnance Company

Sheppard, PFC William J.

PFC William Julian Sheppard 
Born: 12 August 1910 – West River Township, Randolph County, Indiana 
Hometown: Route 2, Lyman, Indiana  
Parents: William Z. Sheppard & Celina F. Gaddis-Sheppard  
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers  
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - MD

Graf, Pvt. Albert J.

Pvt. Albert James Graf
Born: 17 December 1916 – Saint Paul, Minnesota
Parents: Barbara Rothenbach-Graf & John B. Graf
– father died when he was eight years old
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minnesota
Siblings: 6 brothers, 7 sisters
Nickname: Spikes

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Gazer, Tec 4 Joseph A.

T/4 Joseph Adam Gazer
Born: October 1917 – Cleveland, Ohio
Parents: Thomas Gazdecki & Mary Faldowski-Gazdecki
– mother died when he was two years old
Step-mother: Julia Poshyvak – 1920
– the last name legally changed to “Gazer”
Home: 3625

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - D Co.

Garcia, Cpl. Ernest

Cpl. Ernest Garcia
Born: 7 November 1915 – Monterrey, Mexico
Parents: Mike & Mary Garcia
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
Home:
– 227 West 17th Street – Port Arthur, Texas
Occupation: lumberyard worker
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 18

Read More »
GamboaJ
194th - HQ Co.

Gamboa, Sgt. Jacob S.

Sgt. Jacob Sabino Gamboa 
Born: 30 August 1908 – King City, California 
Parents: Jacob B. Gamboa & Jeannie Ruis-Gamboa 
Siblings: 1 brother, 5 sisters 
Home: 211 Front Street – Salinas, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard 
– 1931
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »