Roster: Tottori Maru

194th - C Co.

Aram, Sgt. Joseph E.

Sgt. Joseph Edward Aram 
Born: 19 December 1897 – Santa Cruz, California 
Parents: Evangeline Dunstone-Aram & Joseph H. Aram 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers 
Nickname: Ed 
Hometown: Felton, California 
Married: Lorena E. Murphy 
– Lorena died July 1, 1941 
Son:

Read More »
AndersonMilan
194th - A Co.

Anderson, Sgt. Milan E.

Sgt. Milan Elroy Anderson
Born: 19 June 1919 – Montana
Parents: Albert & Hilda Anderson
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother
Hometown: 1713 Oak Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Occupation: assistant manager – theater
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard – 1938
Inducted:

Read More »
194th - C Co.

Andersen, Cpl. John N.

Cpl. John Norman Andersen 
Born: 12 October 1918 – Illinois 
Parents: Mr. Robert Andersen and Mrs. Carrie Andersen
Home: 407 California Street – Salinas, California 
– Selective Service Registration – 16 October 1940 
– Contact: Mrs. Carrie Andersen – mother

Read More »
alves
194th - C Co.

Alves, Cpl. John F. Jr.

Cpl. John F. Alves Jr. 
Born: 7 June 1918 – Fresno County, California  
Parents: John F. Alves Sr. & Amelia Alves 
Siblings: 2 sisters 
Home: 1099 R.F.D 1 – Salinas, California 
Occupation: farmer 
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940 

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Allen, Cpl. Fred J.

Cpl. Fred Joseph Allen
Born: 17 April 1920 – Kentucky
Parents: Lawrence J. Allen Sr. & Sadie Belle Felker-Allen
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother, 2 half-sisters
Home: 3505 Greenwood Avenue – Louisville, Kentucky
Education:
– St. Paul High School

Read More »
Allen1945
192nd - C Co.

Allen, Sgt. Albert L. Jr.

Sgt. Albert Leroy Allen Jr. was born on February 26, 1920, in Mansfield, Ohio, and was the son of Albert L. Allen Sr. and Beulah Allen and lived at 21 Linden Road in Mansfield. He was a 1938 graduate of

Read More »
Adams W.
192nd - D Co.

Adams, Pvt. William E.

Pvt. William Eugene Adams was born on February 9, 1919, in Larue County, Kentucky to John Adams and Ruth Robinson-Adams. Like many others of the time, he left school after completing grammar school. It is known that he worked in

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - C Co.

Wilson, Pvt. Charles W.

Pvt. Charles W. Wilson 
Born: 2 December 1919 – California 
Parents: Oscar & Mabel Wilson 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Home: 1171 60th Street – San Antonio, California 
Enlisted: California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– He

Read More »
Yeast_Claude
192nd - D Co.

Yeast, Cpl. Claude L.

Cpl. Claude Len Yeast was born to William Yeast & Cordie Gerling-Yeast on February 19, 1917, in Harrodsburg, Kentucky, and had six brothers and three sisters. He was the brother of Willard Yeast who was also a member of the

Read More »