Roster: Nagato Maru

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
192nd - HQ Co.

Rue, Capt. Edwin W.

Capt. Edwin Wilson Rue was the son of Insco and Lotta Forbes-Rue. He was born on May 31, 1910, and was the fourth oldest child, and the oldest son, of the couple’s thirteen children. He was known as “Skip” to

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Rusch, Pvt. Henry A.

Pvt. Henry Andrew Rusch was the son of Frederick Rusch and Anna Koenig-Rusch. He was born on June 10, 1922. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up in Maywood and attended local schools. He was a member

Read More »
Savage
192nd - B Co.

Savage, 2nd Lt. Thomas S.

2nd Lt. Thomas Scott Savage was the son of Dr. Robert G. Savage and Margaret I. Neary-Savage, and was born on September 12, 1917, in Oak Park, Illinois. With his two brothers and three sisters, he was raised in River

Read More »
KarlsonD2
194th - A Co.

Karlson, S/Sgt. David E.

S/Sgt. David E. Karlson 
Born: 25 November 1919 – Crow Wing County, Minnesota 
Parents: Karl Karlson & Hilda Anderson-Karlson 
– father died in 1937 
Siblings: 6 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 1506 Laurel Street – Brainerd, Minnesota 
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard 

Read More »
Johnson Lymon
194th - HQ Co.

Johnson, Capt. Lyman E.

Capt. Lyman Edward Johnson
Born: 27 June 1901 – Pajaro, California
Parents: G. L. Johnson & Frances Heatherington-Johnson
Siblings: 1 sister
Hometown: Salinas, California
Nickname: Eddie
Married: Irma Lyle Trimingham – 1935
Children: 1 son
Enlisted:
– California National Guard

Read More »
Hummel_J
194th - A Co.

Hummel, 2nd Lt. John J.

2nd Lt. John Jacob Hummel
Born: 11 December 1917 – Mayfield, Washington
Parents: Jasper Hummel & Sada Mayfield-Hummel
Inducted: Unknown
Education:
– dropped out of school
– joined the Civilian Conservation Corps
– worked as the second dook
– since

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Harris, Cpl. Marvin C.

Cpl. Marvin Clement Harris was born on July 16, 1915, to Alva Harris and Anna Mae Gaffin-Harris. He had three sisters and was known as “Butch” to his family. It is known that he graduated from high school and worked

Read More »
Schwass_Ruben_H1
192nd - HQ Co.

Schwass, Capt. Ruben H.

Little is known about Capt. Ruben H. Schwass’s early life except that he was born on July 5, 1901, and was the son of Henry & Augusta Schwass. With his brother, Chris, he grew up in Proviso Township, Cook County,

Read More »
Griswoldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Griswold, Sgt. Jack J.

Sgt. Jack Julian Griswold was born on December 10, 1919, on a farm near South Haven, Michigan, to Irving L. and Clarissa Griswold. With his five brothers, he lived first lived in Bellwood, Illinois, next at 843 South 17th Avenue

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Simmons, Sgt. George F.

Sgt. George Faunsua Simmons 
Born: 14 July 1915 – New Mexico 
Parents: John A. Simmons and Maud I. Dishman-Simmons 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 6 brothers 
– one sister died as an infant 
Nickname: “Tex” 
Hometown: Happy, Texas 
Residence: 4276 South Hoover

Read More »
French_M1
192nd - D Co.

French, Sgt. Morgan R.

Sgt. Morgan R. French was born on August 21, 1919, in Boyle County to Clifton and Mary Alice Smith-French. He had two brothers and six sisters. He joined the Kentucky National Guard in 1937 to, in his own words, “get

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Fields, Pvt. Bernard A.

Pvt. Bernard Anthony Fields
Born: 14 May 1921 – Hardin County, Kentucky
Parents: Joseph Fields and Emma Singin-Fields
– mother died when he was 10 years old
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
Hometown: Saint John, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »