Roster: Nagato Maru

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
BeyerDJ
192nd - B Co.

Beyer, 2nd Lt. Daniel J.

What is known about 2nd Lt. Daniel Jordan Beyer was born on May 8, 1916, in Browndeer, Wisconsin, to Otto and Hermie Beyer and had four sisters and a brother. The family moved to Milwaukee, where he was a graduate

Read More »
Atwellj
194th - HQ Co.

Atwell, Cpl. John R.

Cpl. John Rawlins Atwell 
Born: 13 April 1905 – Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Parents: Rawlins P. Atwell and Gertrude W. Duncombe-Atwell 
Siblings: 4 sisters, 1 brother 
Home: Fort Dodge, Iowa 
Enlisted: 
– Iowa National Guard 
– 1 April 1924 
Education: 

Read More »
Anness_E
192nd - HQ Co.

Anness, Pvt. Elzie E.

Pvt. Elzie Elworth Anness was born on August 4, 1921, in Springtown, Kentucky, to Omar W. Anness and Margaret Harlow-Anness, and was raised, with his two sisters and two brothers, at 313 Tabler Avenue in Harrodsburg, Kentucky. He left school

Read More »
Aikinjames
17th Ordnance Company

Aikin, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James Taylor Aikin
Born: 11 December 1921 – Garrettsville, Kentucky 
Nickname: “Ted” 
Parents: Samuel B. Aikin Sr. and Minola McCoy-Aikin 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers 
Home: Hardin County, Kentucky 
Enlisted: 
– U.S. Army 
– 1940 
– lied about his

Read More »
TheodoreFWickord
192nd - HQ Co.

Wickord, Lt. Col. Theodore F.

Lt. Col. Theodore Francis Wickord was born on August 2, 1907, in Chicago, to Peter H. Wickord and Julia Nevecerel-Wickord. He married Marie Falisiewicz and with his wife lived at 1839 South 7th Avenue in Maywood, Illinois. The couple became

Read More »