Roster: Hoten Camp

Mihok C
17th Ordnance Company

Mihok, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Alexander Mihok
Born: 2 Sept. 1917 – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Home: 194 Walnut Street – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 11 Feb. 1941 – Ft. Devens, Massachusetts
Training:
– Ft. Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 19th Ordnance

Read More »
Minier_J
192nd - C Co.

Minier, Pvt. John D.

Pvt. John Dale Minier was born on December 31, 1919, to Joseph E. Minier and Hattie E. Floro-Minier. With his parents, two brothers, and three sisters, he resided at 216 Maple Street in Port Clinton, Ohio. In May of 1939,

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Moodt, Pvt. George W.

Pvt. George Walter Moodt
Born: 8 July 1918 – Hartsgrove Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio
Parents: Ralph & Sarah Moodt
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Ferron Road – Hartsgrove Township, Ohio
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 3 December 1940 –

Read More »
OdomL
192nd - D Co.

Odom, Pvt. Lawrence

Pvt. Lawrence Odom 
Born: 21 November 1917 – Kuttawa, Kentucky 
Parents: James G. Odom and Mamie Clemens-Odom 
Siblings: 1 brother, 1 sister 
Hometown: Eddyville, Kentucky 
Employment: Works Project Administration
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: J. G. Odom –

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Onacki, T/Sgt. Albert J.

T/Sgt. Albert Joseph Onacki
Born: 4 October 1916 – Lackawanna, Pennsylvania
Parents: Felix & Michalena Onacki
Siblings: 3 sisters, 4 brothers
Home: 1242 Loomis Avenue – Scranton, Pennsylvania
Enlisted:
– Pennsylvania National Guard
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 30 August

Read More »
194th - MD

Longmire, Pvt. Richard L.

Pvt. Richard Leroy Longmire
Born: 13 October 1921 – Santa Barbara County, California
Parents: Frederick Longmire and Audrey R. Mecham-Longmire
– mother married Arnold Reiland
Nickname: Dick
Siblings: 1 brother
– in 1930, Richard and his brother, Robert, were wards

Read More »
194th - A Co.

Leininger, PFC Fred J. Jr.

PFC Fred J. Leininger Jr.
Born: 21 June 1917 – Morris, Minnesota
Parents: Fred J. Leninger Sr. & Katherine M. Buttell- Leininger
Siblings: 3 sisters, 2 brothers
Home:
– 2421 Clinton Avenue South – Minneapolis, Minnesota
Occupation: roofer
Inducted:

Read More »
Rinehart
192nd - A Co.

Rinehart, Pvt. Orvis L.

Pvt. Orvis Lyle Rinehart was born November 9, 1916, to Ray Rinehart & Grace Hoffmister-Rinehart in Camp Douglas, Wisconsin. With his brother, he was raised at 1416 South Osborne Avenue in Janesville, Wisconsin, and worked with his father and brother

Read More »
KodajS
192nd - B Co.

Kodaj, Pvt. Steve

Pvt. Steve Kodaj was born on April 3, 1917, to Michael Kodaj & Sophie Kleich-Kodaj in Chicago, Illinois. He was the oldest of three sons born to the couple. He was known as “Steve” to his family and friends. His

Read More »
Rowland1946
192nd - HQ Co.

Rowland, Sgt. John E.

Sgt. John Elliott Rowland was born on July 7, 1917, in Westerville, Ohio, to Hugh and Hazel Rowland. He was raised, just outside of Westerville at 7010 Cleveland Avenue, on a small farm. At that time, the town had a

Read More »
192nd - C Co.

Sandor, Pvt. John J.

Pvt. John J. Sandor was born April 5, 1918, in Youngstown, Ohio, to Steve Sandor and Anna Kovach-Sandor. He had two sisters and two brothers and the family resided at 1726 Manhattan Avenue, Youngstown, Ohio. He was a graduate of

Read More »
KachmarekLawrence
194th - HQ Co.

Kachmarek, Pvt. Lawrence D.

Pvt. Lawrence Dominic Kachmarek 
Born: 6 July 1917 – Benton County, Minnesota 
Parents: Stanley Kachmarek and Rozalja Pokornowski-Kachmarek 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Route #3 Foley, Minnesota 
– family owned a farm outside of town 
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »