Roster: Enoura Maru

BeecherC1
Brazil Maru

Beecher, Lt. Col. Curtis T.

Lt. Col. Curtis Thurston Beecher was born on October 28, 1897, in Chicago, Illinois, to Bryant L. Beecher and Grace Thurston-Beecher. His father worked in the composing room for the Chicago Daily News. With his five sisters, he was raised

Read More »
Merrifieldj
192nd - HQ Co.

Merrifield, 2nd Lt. Jacques V.

2nd Lt. Jacques Vaughan Merrifield was born in Amboy, Illinois, to the Rev. Roy and Mrs. Jeanette Merrifield on March 26, 1918. He was known as “Jack” or “PK”- which stood for “Preacher’s Kid” – to his friends. Jack,

Read More »
Moffettgerald
17th Ordnance Company

Moffett, 1st Sgt. Gerald L.

1st Sgt. Gerald Lee Moffett was born on April 19, 1910, to Frank Moffett and Inez Moffett in Green County, Indiana. He resided at 707 South Franklin Street in Bloomfield, Indiana, with his two brothers and a sister. It is

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Montgomery, PFC Jackson P.

PFC Jackson Perry Montgomery
Born: 20 March 1916 – Fisher County, Texas
Parents: Lee Roy Montgomery and Luella D. Price-Montgomery
Siblings: 2 sisters, 6 brothers
Hometown: Bishop, Texas
Occupation: mechanic
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– Father: Lee Roy

Read More »
Morley_J
Brazil Maru

Morley, Major John C.

Major John Coffinberry Morley was the oldest of five children born to Lieutenant Commander John Edward Morley and Nadine Morgan Coffinberry-Morley. He was born in Cleveland, Ohio, on March 6, 1904, and lived at 10819 Magnolia Avenue in Cleveland, where

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

McCollough, Tec 4 Henry M.

T/4 Henry Millard McCollough
Born: 1904 – Beat 5, Chickasaw County, Mississippi
Parents: Ed and Mattie McCollough
Siblings: 2 sisters
Home: 134 Catalpa Street, Clarksdale, Mississippi
Nickname: Harry
Inducted: 19 February 1941 – Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Training:
– Ft. Knox,

Read More »
MasseyHI
192nd - MD

Massey, S/Sgt. Howard I. Sr.

S/Sgt. Howard Ival Massey Sr. was born on January 3, 1911, in Farmersburg, Sullivan County, Indiana. He was the son of Albert and Gertrude Massey and was one of the couple’s four children. Howard married Margaret Gilmore in 1932 and

Read More »
OmanskyHerman
194th - MD

Omansky, PFC Herman

PFC Herman Omansky 
Born: 22 June 1905 – Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Mother: Rose Cohen-Burnstein 
– Step-father: David Burnstein 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 206 State Street, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Education: 
– Mechanics Art School 
– Class of 1924 
Occupation: salesman –

Read More »
MaGill
194th - C Co.

Magill, 2nd Lt. Lloyd H. Jr.

2nd Lt. Lloyd Harry Magill Jr. was born on February 24, 1918, to Lloyd H. Magill Sr. & Sara L. Bristol-Magill. With his sister, he grew up at 117 Northwest Oregon Avenue in Bend, Oregon. He was known as “Dago”

Read More »
Pettit Robert
Enoura Maru

Pettit, Maj. Robert C. Jr.

Maj. Robert Charles Pettit Jr. was born in 191 0 in Queens, New York, to Robert C. Pettit Sr. & Elizabeth Pettit. With his brother, he grew up at 41 Birch Street in Lynbrook, New York. He graduated from Saint

Read More »
Quinlen
194th - HQ Co.

Quinlen, Capt. Clinton D.

Capt. Clinton Dennis Quinlen was born on June 29, 1901, in Spooner, Washburn County, Wisconsin, to Irving Quinlen & Anna Dennis-Quinlen. He was the couple’s second-oldest child and had four sisters and a brother. The family remained in Wisconsin for

Read More »
Revak J
192nd - HQ Co.

Revak, Capt. Joseph A.

Capt. Joseph Anthony Revak was born on June 15, 1907, in Beaumont, Texas, to John Revak and Annie Wassell-Revak. He grew up at 1510 Madison Avenue, with his three sisters and two brothers. After high school, Joseph attended Texas A&M

Read More »