Roster: Batangas

Gray_L
192nd - HQ Co.

Gray, Pvt. Lonnie L.

Pvt. Lonnie L. Gray was born September 15, 1921, in Garrard County, Kentucky to Floyd Gray and Paralee Carmickal-Gray and resided in Burgin, Kentucky, with his brother and sister. Lonnie like most men his age knew that a federal draft

Read More »
Mihok C
17th Ordnance Company

Mihok, Pvt. Joseph A.

Pvt. Joseph Alexander Mihok
Born: 2 Sept. 1917 – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Home: 194 Walnut Street – Bridgeport, Connecticut
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 11 Feb. 1941 – Ft. Devens, Massachusetts
Training:
– Ft. Knox, Kentucky
Units:
– 19th Ordnance

Read More »
Miklo_J
192nd - C Co.

Miklo, Sgt. John

Sgt. John Miklo was born on February 15, 1917, in Port Clinton, Ohio, to Andrew Miklo and Lena Cipka-Miklo. With his three sisters and one brother, he grew up at 1309 East Third Street in Port Clinton. At some point,

Read More »
Million_J
192nd - D Co.

Million, S/Sgt. Joe B.

S/Sgt. Joe Baxter Million
Born: 1 July 1918 – Mercer County, Kentucky
Parents: Charles Million & Filora Norton-Million
Siblings: 3 brothers, 3 sisters
Home: Central Road – Mercer County, Kentucky
Occupation: worked on the family farm
Enlisted: Kentucky National Guard

Read More »
McLeodJ1
194th - C Co.

McLeod, Pvt. James T.

Pvt. James T. McLeod
Born: 1919 – California
Parents: Dorothy H. & George W. McLeod
Nickname: Jim
Siblings: 3 sisters
Home: 134 West Gabilan Street – Salinas, California
Occupation: Truck Driver
Enlisted:
– California National Guard
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
1moffittf 1
194th - C Co.

Moffitt, Capt. Fred C.

Capt. Fred Charles Moffitt 
Born: 16 October 1903 – Salinas, California 
Parents: William Moffitt and Jennie McKinney-Moffitt 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home:1212 First Avenue – Alisal, California  
Married: 11 March 1933 – Mamie Rose Fail 
Occupation: mail carrier – U.S. Post

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Molaro, Pvt. Louis

Pvt. Louis Molaro
Born: 17 April 1916 – Bronx, New York
Parents: Sarrato & Antonette Molaro
Siblings: 2 sisters (known)
Home: 2254 Crotona Avenue – Bronx, New York
Inducted:
– U.S. Army
– 13 February 1941 – New York City,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Monroe, PFC Emery O.

PFC Emery Oscar Monroe 
Born: 30 March 1918 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: James H. and Minnie Monroe 
Siblings: 1 sister 
Home: 1909 North Fourth Street – St. Joseph, Missouri 
Education: Lafayette High School 
– left after two years 

Read More »
Mccreaj
192nd - HQ Co.

McCrea, PFC Joseph F.

PFC Joseph F. McCrea was born on March 2, 1920, in Benton, Wisconsin, and was the son of John R. McCrea & Flora Mae Peacock-McCrea. It is known that his mother passed away soon after his birth. He grew up

Read More »
MattsonW11
194th - A Co.

Mattson, Cpl. William L.

Cpl. William Lee Mattson
Born: 31 July 1922 – Minnesota
Parents: Lee A. Mattson & Jennie E. Santapakka-Mattson
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 402 Fourteenth Street Southeast – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
– he wanted to fulfill his military

Read More »
matheny
192nd - HQ Co.

Matheny, Sgt. Joseph B.

Sgt. Joseph Blum Matheny was born in Logan, Ohio, on February 17, 1922. He was the son of Ervin Matheny and Hazel Blum-Matheny and grew up at 72 Hill Street in Logan, Ohio, with his two brothers. He was known

Read More »
MutherF
194th - C Co.

Muther, Cpl. Frank I.

Cpl. Frank I. Muther
Born: 22 January 1920 – Oakland, California
Parents: Josef Muther & Frieda Wifli-Muther
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 step-brother
– the family had a dairy farm near Puyallup, Washington
– his family bought a dairy farm near

Read More »