Unit: 194th – HQ Co.

The names of members of Headquarters Company of the 194th Tank Battalion.

Select below for other units

ThomasC2
194th - HQ Co.

Thomas, T/Sgt. Clarence H.

T/Sgt. Clarence H. Thomas was born in Hartline, Washington, on March 18, 1918. He was the son of Mrs. Helen Sanderson. As a child, his family moved to 39 West Market Street in Salinas, California, where he attended local schools

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Thompson, PFC John W.

PFC John William Thompson 
Born: 22 May 1915 – Mitchell, South Dakota 
– the family moved to Iowa before 1920 
Parents: Arthur W. & Mary M. Thompson 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers 
Home: 2315 South 22nd Street – Saint Joseph,

Read More »
ThompsonW21
194th - HQ Co.

Thompson, Pvt. Winfield J.

Pvt. Winfield James Thompson
Born: 5 October 1914 – Browns Valley, Minnesota
Parents: Jacob Thompson & Jennie Wanna-Thompson
Siblings: 4 sisters, 8 brothers
– member of Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
Home: Veblen, South Dakota
– the family moved to Veblen when

Read More »
Tripp Philip 2
194th - HQ Co.

Tripp, PFC Philip B.

PFC Philip Burson Tripp was born in Minneapolis on November 9, 1915, and was one of two sons of Frank M. Tripp and Lydia R. Smith-Tripp. His family resided at 3857 Garfield Avenue in South Minneapolis, Minnesota.

The Selective Service

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Tucker, Pvt. Jack W.

Pvt. Jack W. Tucker 
Born: 12 December 1920 – Indiana 
– used “Jack” as his first name to avoid confusion with his father 
– real name: John W. Tucker Jr. 
Parents: John W. Tucker Sr. & Nellie Tucker 
Siblings: 2

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Vincent, Pvt. Willis C.

Pvt. Willis Clayton Vincent 
Born: 20 May 1915 – Merrill, Oregon 
Parents: Harvey C. Vincent 
– mother died in 1917  
– father killed in a work accident at work in 1918 
Guardians: 
– lived with his paternal grandmother – Lottie

Read More »
WarrenIra
194th - HQ Co.

Warren, Pvt. Ira

Pvt. Ira Warren 
Born: 24 May 1916 – Boone County, West Virginia 
Parents: Ebon C. Warren & Ethel Holstein-Warren 
Siblings: 3 brothers, 2 sisters, 1 half-sister 
Hometown: Seth, West Virginia 
– gave Greensboro, Oklahoma, as his home while a POW 

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

Wehrkamp, PFC Roy V.

PFC Roy Vernon Wehrkamp 
Born: 12 August 1917 – Williston, North Dakota 
Parents: Henry & Maziy Wehrkamp 
– parents divorced 
– mother remarried 
Siblings: 1 half-sister 
Home: 503 Tenth Avenue South – Fargo, North Dakota 
Employment: WDAY radio station
Selective

Read More »
Default Headshot
194th - HQ Co.

White, Tec 5 Glenn L.

T/5 Glenn Lewis White
Born: 12 June 1914 – Salem, South Dakota
Parents: Harvey and Myrtle Lewis-White 
– father died about 1919 
-Step-father: Carl Qulin 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Hometown: Montrose, South Dakota 
Education: 
– Montrose High School 

Read More »
WillifordR1
194th - HQ Co.

Williford, Pvt. Ralph C.

Pvt. Ralph C. Williford
Born: 11 January 1922 – Oregon 
Mother: Kittie G. Williford 
– mother married John McKenna
Home: Ardenwald, Oregon 
Lived: Gonzales, California 
Enlisted Oregon National Guard 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 16 September 1940 – Portland,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Yager, PFC Louis J. W.

PFC Louis J. W. Yager
Born: 31 December 1910 – Nebraska
Parents: Louis C. Yager & Iowa Lamb-Yager
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: 2210 South Sixth Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Education: 3 years of high school
Enlisted: Missouri

Read More »
ZweberR
194th - HQ Co.

Zweber, PFC Roland G.

PFC Roland George Zweber 
Born: 13 September 1919 – New Market, Minnesota 
Parents: Peter V. Zweber & Julia K. Radermarcher-Zweber 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother 
Nickname: Rocky 
Home: 95 West Jessamine Avenue, Saint Paul, Minnesota 
Occupation: telegraph messenger 
Selective Service

Read More »