Roster: Camp O’Donnell

Eighme1a
194th - HQ Co.

Eighme, Tec 5 Kenneth W.

T/5 Kenneth William Eighme
Born: September 9, 1908 – Pittsville, Wisconsin
Parents: Arthur Eighme & Gladys Balch-Eighme
– father died when he was a child
Siblings: 2 brothers
Hometown: Riverside, Washington
– the family moved to Washington after Kenneth’s birth

Read More »
Default Headshot
192nd - B Co.

Eldridge, Pvt. P. Z.

Pvt. P.Z. Eldridge was born on September 17, 1922, in Geneva County, Alabama, to Leamon E. Eldridge & Gennis Griffin-Eldridge. With his three sisters and four brothers, he lived on Rural Route 2, Slocomb, Alabama. He worked as a farmhand.

Read More »
Eliyas_S
192nd - C Co.

Eliyas, S/Sgt. Steve M.

S/Sgt. Steve Michael Eliyas was born on December 17, 1916, in Yatesboro, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, to Michael G. Eliyas and Mary P. Yurtinus-Eliyas. His last name was Slovak and spelled Elias. In 1923, his family moved to Port Clinton, Ohio,

Read More »
Elliottl
194th - C Co.

Elliott, Pvt. Leon A.

Pvt. Leon Athan Elliott
Born: Leonidas Athans Eliopoulos – 19 August 1917 – Oakland, California
– father legally changed his last name
Parents: Athans Eliopoulos & Antigone Xonoulos-Eliopoulos
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers
– grew up in Prunedale, California
Home:

Read More »
192nd - HQ Co.

Ellis, Sgt. Ralph A.

Sgt. Ralph Arnold Ellis was born January 14, 1916, to George M. Ellis and Isabella Hayes-Ellis. With his two sisters, he lived at 1408 South Sixth Avenue Maywood, Illinois. Ralph attended Garfield Elementary School and Proviso Township High School, where

Read More »
Elwell
192nd - C Co.

Elwell, S/Sgt. Olen C.

S/Sgt Olen C. Elwell was the son of Mary Zoschke-Elwell & Harley Elwell. He was born on June 11, 1914, and with his three brothers and his sister, he was raised on a farm near LaCarne, Ohio. He attended LaCarne

Read More »
Default Headshot
17th Ordnance Company

Embry, Sgt. Shelby G.

Sgt. Shelby Gerald Embry was born on October 25, 1920, in Brooklyn, Butler County, Kentucky, to James O. & Lillie L. Embry. He had four sisters and a brother. By 1930, he was living in at the Christian Church Widows

Read More »
Emeryd
194th - HQ Co.

Emery, Pvt. Dan D.

Pvt. Dan Delmer Emery
Born: 26 June 1922 – Nez Perce, Idaho
Nickname: Danny
Parents: LeRoy Emery & Bessie Wooley-Emery
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Culdesac, Idaho
Occupation: worked on his family’s farm
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard – 1939

Read More »
Erickson_C
192nd - A Co.

Erickson, Pvt. Charles F.

Pvt. Charles F. Erickson 
Born: 6 August 1913 – Durand, Wisconsin 
Parents: Andrew Erickson & Augusta Sobottka-Erickson 
Siblings: 3 brothers 
Hometown: Durand, Wisconsin 
Occupation: worked for the county highway department 
Inducted: 
– U. S. Army 
– 7 April 1941 –

Read More »
Everett_Charles
192nd - C Co.

Everett, PFC Charles E.

PFC Charles Elmer Everett was born on April 1, 1915, in Pennsylvania to Clifford E. Everett and Laura E. Stowell-Everett. In 1920, his sister and he were living in Cleveland, Ohio, where his mother was working as a housekeeper at

Read More »
EvertsM2
194th - HQ Co.

Everts, Pvt. Marvin N.

Pvt. Marvin Neal Everts
Born: 29 November 1921 – Lee, County, Arkansas
Parents: Percy Everts & Nellie Moore-Everts
Siblings: 3 sisters, 5 brothers
Hometown: Sunnyside, Washington
Enlisted: Washington National Guard
– 303rd Cavalry Regiment
– at Fort Lewis, the regiment

Read More »
FalconerJ
194th - A Co.

Falconer, PFC. John F.

PFC John Frank Falconer
Born: 1 July 1921 – Minnesota
Mother: George B. Falconer & Elvina E. Novak-Falconer
Siblings: 4 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: 1824 Norwood Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard – September 1940
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »