Hell Ship: Canadian Inventor

Kilgren, Cpl. Jack A.

Cpl. Jack Allen Kilgren
Born: 23 January 1918 – Sagola, Michigan
Parents: Peter Kilgren and Ethel LaCourt-Kilgren
– father died – mother married Ernest Fisher
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: Sagola Township, Dickinson County, Michigan
Occupation: Northern Saw Mill

Read More »
KirbyL

Kirby, Pvt. Lewis R.

Pvt. Lewis Raymond Kirby was born July 13, 1921, in Big Chimney, West Virginia, to James Kirby and Lula Darlington-Kirby in Gallipolis, Ohio. The family resided at 108 Third Ave in Gallipolis. He was inducted into the U.S. Army on

Read More »

Knapp, Cpl. Francis G.

Born: 28 May 1921 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: James Knapp & Wilda Courtin-Knapp
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 2715 Delaware Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Occupation: grocery store clerk
Nickname: Frank
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »

Martel, Pvt. Edward F.

Pvt. Edward Francis Martel was the son of William & Bina Martel. He was born on February 2, 1919, and grew up at 87 Mall Street in Lynn, Massachusetts. Ed attended St. Jean Baptist Catholic School and Breed Junior High

Read More »
MattsonW11

Mattson, Cpl. William L.

Cpl. William Lee Mattson
Born: 31 July 1922 – Minnesota
Parents: Lee A. Mattson & Jennie E. Santapakka-Mattson
Siblings: 1 sister
Home: 402 Fourteenth Street Southeast – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
– he wanted to fulfill his military

Read More »
MorelloE

Morello, Sgt. Emil S.

Sgt. Emil S. Morello was born on May 8, 1907, in Gardane, France. His nickname was “Frenchie.” He was the oldest of two sons born to Jean B. & Vittoria Morel-Morello. His family lived in Watsonville, California. In 1930, Emil

Read More »

Parr, Pvt. Robert V.

Pvt. Robert Vaughn Parr was born in Fort Dodge, Iowa, on December 9, 1918, to Roy & Martha Parr.  He and two sisters and brother grew up on the north side of Chicago at 3705 North Magnolia Avenue.  He graduated

Read More »
Peoples R

Peoples, Cpl. Raymond J. Jr.

Cpl. Raymond John Peoples Jr. was born in San Jose, California, on June 13, 1917. He was the son of Raymond J. Peoples Sr. & Ellen Mills-Peoples and was the oldest of the couple’s two sons. Sometime during the 1920s,

Read More »
Rose

Rose, Sgt. Norman R.

Sgt. Norman Rudolph Rose 
Born: 19 June 1921 – Mission District – San Francisco, California 
Parents: Edmund F. Rose & Elsie Burger-Rose
– mother died when he was twelve
– the family moved to Salinas, California
Home: 19 John Street

Read More »
RubensteinS

Rubenstein, Pvt. Saul

Pvt. Saul Rubenstein 
Born: 27 October 1919 – New York 
Parents: Irving Rubenstein and Sarah Tannenbaum-Rubenstein 
Home: Davenport, California 
– grew up in Brooklyn and New York City, New York 
Education: 2 years of high school 
Inducted: 
– U. S.

Read More »
Sandmire_O.

Sandmire, Sgt. Owen L.

Sgt. Owen Leonard Sandmire was born on October 24, 1918, to Leonard Sandmire and Bessie Kellogg-Sandmire in Viola, Wisconsin, and was the fourth child of eight children. “Sandy” as he was called by his friends, grew up first in Reedsburg,

Read More »
Schultz_Donald

Schultz, Pvt. Donald F.

Pvt. Donald Frank Schultz was the son of Otto C. Schultz & Emma Tessmer-Schultz. He was born in Dorchester, Wisconsin, on February 17, 1919, and was one of the couple’s twelve children. He attended school in Dorchester and after his

Read More »