Hell Ship: Canadian Inventor

Sears L

Sears, Pvt. Lawrence M.

Pvt. Lawrence M. Sears was born on March 9, 1921, in Chicago, Illinois. His father died when he was a child and his two brothers, his mother, Louise, and Larry lived in the family home in Winfield, Illinois. He was

Read More »
Short

Short, Sgt. John L.

Sgt. John L. Short was born to John J. Short and Leah Warner-Short on May 23, 1917. His mother appeared to have divorced her first husband and he had three older half-siblings and two older siblings. The family resided at

Read More »
StullerCarl

Stuller, Pvt. Carl D.

Pvt. Carl D. Stuller was born on February 3, 1918, in Walton, Pennsylvania, to Frank Stuller and Effie Wiser-Stuller. His family moved to Akron, Ohio, where they lived on Wooster Avenue with his two sisters and two brothers. He left

Read More »
ThomasC2

Thomas, T/Sgt. Clarence H.

T/Sgt. Clarence H. Thomas was born in Hartline, Washington, on March 18, 1918. He was the son of Mrs. Helen Sanderson. As a child, his family moved to 39 West Market Street in Salinas, California, where he attended local schools

Read More »
ThomasA

Thomas. Sgt. Arthur B.

Sgt. Arthur Benjamin Thomas
Born: 31 December 1919 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: “Bud”
Parents: Benjamin L. Thomas & Mary M. Sauvageau-Thomas
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: Irondale Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
– parents later moved to California
Occupation:

Read More »
TurnerH11

Turner, PFC Henry F.

PFC Henry Frank Turner
Born: 7 November 1921 – Minnesota
Parents: Oliver & Hazal Turner
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers
Nickname: Harry
– his family called him “Frank”
Home: Oak Lawn Township, Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Education: 3 years of

Read More »
VickH1

Vick, Sgt. Harold J.

Sgt. Harold J. Vick was born in Stillwater, Oklahoma, on September 18, 1921. He was the second son of Joseph S. Vick & Elsie L. Ferguson-Vick. It appears he was called “J” by his friends. His parents divorced and his

Read More »