Roster: May 13, 2019

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
194th - HQ Co.

Knapp, Cpl. Francis G.

Born: 28 May 1921 – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Parents: James Knapp and Wilda Courtin-Knapp
Siblings: 3 brothers
Home: 2715 Delaware Street – Saint Joseph, Missouri
Occupation: grocery store clerk
Nickname: Frank
Enlisted:
– Missouri National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »
Knipshield D
192nd - HQ Co.

Knipshield, PFC Donald E.

PFC Donald Eugene Knipshield was born on August 31, 1921, to Mae Loretta Conroy-Knipshield and William Isaac Knipshield in Janesville, Wisconsin, and was one of the couple’s five children. The family’s home was on Parker Avenue, on the Rock River,

Read More »
Henry Knox - A Co.
192nd - A Co.

Knox, 2nd Lt. Henry M.

2nd Lt. Henry Mortimer Knox was the son of Ross V. Knox and Nina E. Forrest-Knox. He was born in Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin, on September 12, 1914, and resided at 1408 Third Street in Janesville, and later at 2229 Riverside

Read More »
Knoxf
192nd - A Co.

Knox, Sgt. Forrest K.

Sgt. Forrest Kinder Knox was born on November 29, 1917, in Monroe, Wisconsin, to Ross V. and Nina Knox. Along with his brothers, Henry and Ross, he was raised at 1408 Third Street, Janesville, and later he lived in Beloit,

Read More »
Knudsenj
194th - A Co.

Knudsen, Tec 5 Julius S. J.

T/5 Julius St. John Knudsen
Born: 3 January 1916 – Crosby, Minnesota
Parents: Louis Knudsen and Bessie E. St. John-Knudsen
Siblings: 2 brothers
Family Nickname: “Judy”
Education: Brainerd High School
– was a member of the tumbling team
– Class

Read More »
KodajS
192nd - B Co.

Kodaj, Pvt. Steve

Pvt. Stephen Kodaj was born on April 3, 1917, to Michael Kodaj and Sophie Kleich-Kodaj in Chicago, Illinois. He was the oldest of three sons born to the couple. He was known as “Steve” to his family and friends. His

Read More »
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Kohler, PFC Delbert J.

PFC Delbert Jennings Kohler
Born: 1 June 1916 – Audubon Township, Becker County, Minnesota
Parents: Thomas Kohler and Clara Thorpe-Kohler
Siblings: 4 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Becker County, Minnesota
Employment: Hamden Township, Becker County, Minnesota
– his father was his

Read More »
Kolb1
192nd - HQ Co.

Kolb, Sgt. Edward L.

Sgt. Edward Lyle Kolb was the son of William J. Kolb and Lily Minnie Gertrude Whiting-Kolb and was born on February 5, 1920, in Maywood, Illinois. With his two brothers and two sisters, he lived at 510 South 7th Avenue

Read More »
Koleczekj
192nd - HQ Co.

Koleczek, Cpl. John

Cpl. John Koleczek was born on January 10, 1915, in Ohio to Peter and Mary Koleczek. With his two sisters and two brothers, he grew up at 4712 Lester Street, Cleveland, Ohio. Little is known about his personal life except

Read More »
Kolesar2
192nd - HQ Co.

Kolesar, Sgt. John G.

Sgt. John Gust Kolesar Jr. was born on September 9, 1918, to Mr. and Mrs. John G. Kolesar Sr. With his three sisters and two brothers, he grew up at 315 Hurd Street in Port Clinton, Ohio, and was a

Read More »
AdairW
194th - A Co.

Kolilis, Pfc. Frederick L.

PFC Frederick Louis Kolilis
Born: 6 March 1921 – Saint Charles, Missouri
Parents: Constantinos Kolilis & Bernadine Walkenhorst-Kolilis
– parents divorced
– mother married Charles R. Edrington
Siblings: 1 brother
Home: 816 North Stevens Tacoma, Washington
– 1935 – living

Read More »
AdairW
194th - HQ Co.

Kopek, Pvt. Alexander R.

Pvt. Alexander Raymond Kopek was born on November 1, 1914, in Kansas City, Kansas. He was the son of Joseph Kopek and Pauline Gruzkiewicz-Kopek. He lived at 2822 Perry Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri, with his two sisters and three

Read More »