Roster: Oeyama Camp

mccreanor
192nd - C Co.

McCreanor, Pvt. Raymond J.

What is known as Pvt. Raymond Joseph McCreanor was that he was born on March 7, 1917, in Warren, Ohio. He was the son of Frank & Rose McCreanor. With his two sisters and four brothers, he was raised at

Read More »
Mcauliffe
192nd - A Co.

McAuliffe, S/Sgt. William M.

S/Sgt. William M. McAuliffe was born on June 6, 1918, to William & Ella McAuliffe. With his brother and five sisters, he was raised at 907 West McKinley Street, Janesville, Wisconsin. In high school, he was a halfback on the

Read More »
Prater_Lacy
192nd - C Co.

Prater, Pvt. Lacy L.

Pvt. Lacy Lonzo Prater was born on August 10, 1914, in Floyd County, Kentucky, to William B. Prater and Rhoda Blakinship-Prater. He and his four brothers and sister were raised in Abbot and Marion, Kentucky. His youngest brother died as

Read More »
Richter
192nd - A Co.

Richter. Pvt. Lloyd J.

Pvt. Lloyd James Richter was born on July 29, 1913, in Marshall, Minnesota, to Edward Richter & Rose Schoell-Richter. He was known as “James” to his family and called “Shadow” by his friends. In 1930, he was living in Iowa

Read More »
Riedmiller1
192nd - C Co.

Riedmiller, Pvt. Charles G.

Pvt. Charles G. Riedmiller was born on May 15, 1917, in Columbus, Ohio, to Frederick Riedmiller and Catherine Marie Taylor-Riedmiller. He was known as “Chuck” to his family. With his sister and four brothers, he grew up in Milford Center,

Read More »
194th - HQ Co.

Simmons, Sgt. George F.

Sgt. George Faunsua Simmons 
Born: 14 July 1915 – New Mexico 
Parents: John A. Simmons & Maud I. Dishman-Simmons 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 6 brothers 
– one sister died as an infant 
Nickname: “Tex” 
Hometown: Happy, Texas 
Residence: 4276 South Hoover

Read More »
FryziukNick
192nd - B Co.

Fryziuk, Sgt. Nicholas F.

Sgt Nicholas Ford Fryziuk was the son of Polish immigrants. He was born on July 25, 1919, to Mike Fryzuik and Maria Surchina-Fryziuk in Summit, Illinois. With his brother, Nick was raised in Argo and Summit and attended Argo High

Read More »
Everett_Charles
192nd - C Co.

Everett, PFC Charles E.

PFC Charles Elmer Everett was born on April 1, 1915, in Pennsylvania to Clifford E. Everett and Laura E. Stowell-Everett. In 1920, his sister and he were living in Cleveland, Ohio, where his mother was working as a housekeeper at

Read More »
DubyR
194th - A Co.

Duby, 1st Lt. Ralph W.

1st Lt. Ralph William Duby 
Born: 31 December 1917 – Mason County, Washington 
Parents: William A. Duby & Hazel Putts-Duby 
Siblings: 2 brothers 
Home: 316 North 76th Street – Seattle, Washington 
Education: 
– Lincoln High School – Seattle, Washington 

Read More »
17th Ordnance Company

Colvin, Pvt. Wayne W.

Pvt. Wayne Wilbur Colvin
Born: 17 January 1908 – Waterloo, Iowa
Parents: Archie B. Colvin & Maude McIntyre-Colvin
Siblings: 1 brother
– the family moved to Wyoming in 1917
Hometown: Cheyenne, Wyoming
– father died in 1930
Inducted:
– U.S.

Read More »
192nd - B Co.

Carter, PFC Charles A.

PFC Charles Albert Carter was born on September 9, 1919, in Franklin County, Ohio, to Minor & Belle Carter. He and his six sisters and two brothers were raised at Star Yard on Portsmouth, Ohio. It is known his father

Read More »
Tucker
192nd - HQ Co.

Tucker, Pvt. Walter L.

Pvt. Walter L. Tucker was born to Erie Thomas Tucker and Jerusha Emiline Fields-Tucker on January 29, 1921, in the town of Carbon in Eastland County, Texas. He was one of the couple’s six sons and grew up on farms

Read More »