Hell Ship: Taga Maru

Kerins_B

Kerins, PFC William J.

PFC William Joseph Kerins was the second son of James A. & Cecelia Kerins and was born on February 28, 1919. The family lived at 2937 South Canal Street in Chicago, Illinois, and later in Berwyn, Illinois, at 6731 West

Read More »
Kublyr

Kubly, PFC Robert C.

PFC Robert C. Kubly
Born: 31 March 1913 – Monticello, Wisconsin
Parents: Conrad and Emma Kubly
– father died during the 1920s
– moved to Center, Wisconsin
– living in Portage, Wisconsin – when he was inducted
Siblings: 4 sisters

Read More »

Leake, Sgt. Richard T.

Sgt. Richard Thomas Leake
Born: 16 August 1915 – Marion County, Kentucky
Parents: John B. Leake & Mary Agnes Gootee-Leake
Siblings: 3 brothers, 1 sister
Hometown: Raywick, Kentucky
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 21 January 1941 – Louisville
Training:

Read More »
Leblanc

LeBlanc, Pvt. Brenton D.

Pvt. Brenton Delisle LeBlanc
Born: 8 November 1918 – Anaconda, Montana
Parents: George D. LeBlanc and Rose Campbell-LeBlanc
Siblings: 2 brothers
Home: 106 Locust Street – Anaconda, Montana
Education:
– Montana State College
– State Snow Skiing Champion
Residence: 112

Read More »

Lewis, Pvt. Willis E.

Pvt. Willis Elmer Lewis 
Born: 29 July 1918 – Nelson County, Kentucky 
Mother: Shelton Lewis and Mattie Kay-Lewis 
Siblings: 2 sisters, 4 brothers 
Hometown: RFD #1, Pendleton, Kentucky 
Employment: self-employed
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
Contact: Mattie Lewis –

Read More »

Logan, Pvt. George W.

Pvt. George W. Logan
Born: 16 January 1916 – Petersville, Kentucky
Parents: George and Effie Logan
Siblings: 3 sisters
Home: 521 West Hillcrest Avenue – Dayton, Ohio
– living with aunt & uncle
Occupation: Hotel bellboy
Inducted:
– U. S.

Read More »
Macdonaldl

MacDonald, Cpl. Lee D.

Cpl. Lee Donald MacDonald
Born: 23 August 1920 – Crow Wing County, Minnesota
Parents: John R. & Matilda MacDonald
Siblings: 2 sisters, 1 brother
Home: 514 Quince Street, Brainerd, Minnesota
Nickname: Scotty
Selective Service Registration: 16 October 1940
– since

Read More »
Mulholland1

Mulholland, Pvt. Orrie T.

Pvt. Orrie Theodore Mulholland was born in Chicago, Illinois, on September 5, 1917, and was one of four sons of David J. Mulholland and Martha Roegner-Mulholland. His one brother died as an infant. In 1923, when Orrie was six, his

Read More »
Pvt. Harry J. Noworul - POW

Noworul, Pvt. Harry J.

Pvt. Harry John Noworul was born in Chicago on June 20, 1917.  He was the son of Walter Noworul & Veronica Kaczmarczyk-Noworul and the brother of Adolph and Florence.  He grew up above the grocery store his parents owned at

Read More »

Orendain, Pvt. Frank J.

Pvt. Frank Joel Orendain was born in Guadalajara, Mexico on March 5, 1921. His given name was Francisco Joel Orendain. He joined the California National Guard’s 40th Divisional Tank Company headquartered in Salinas, and since he was in the National

Read More »

Parker, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Parker 
Born: 29 December 1919 – Saint Joseph, Missouri 
Parents: William A. Parker & Emma Mae Ferrell-Parker 
Siblings: 1 sister, 3 brothers 
Hometown: Washington Township, Buchanan County, Missouri 
Education: Benton High School – Saint Joseph, Missouri Enlisted:

Read More »
Piccolo

Piccolo, Pvt. Dominick

Pvt. Dominick Piccolo was born on July 26, 1917, in the Bronx, New York, and was the son of Anthony & Kate Piccolo. With his three sisters, he was raised at 472 Arnold Avenue, Bronx, New York. It is known

Read More »