Hell Ship: Nissyo Maru

Stehwien, PFC John D.

PFC John Daniel Stehwien
– appears his nickname was “Junior”
– also known as “J.D.”
Born: 3 May 1917 – Fergus County, Montana
Parents: John G. Stehwien & Lora Snyder-Stehwien
Siblings: Unknown
Home: Lowery City, Missouri
Selective Service Registration: 16

Read More »
Straka W

Straka, Pvt. Walter B.

Pvt. Walter Bernard Straka
Born: 24 October 1919 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Frank and Mary Straka 
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers 
Home: 220 North Eighth Street, Brainerd, Minnesota 
Nickname: “Jake”
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard
– 1936
– joined when he

Read More »
SwansonR11

Swanson, PFC Robert E.

PFC Robert Eugene Swanson
Born: 3 June 1923 – Brainerd, Minnesota
Parents: Anton Swanson & Sarah C. Edwards-Swanson 
Siblings: 1 brother 
Home: 907 South 6th Street – Brainerd, Minnesota 
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard 
– wanted to fulfill his military obligation

Read More »
mavin_taylor_bw

Taylor, Pvt. Marvin D.

Pvt. Marvin Dexter Taylor was born on February 21, 1923, in Graves County, Kentucky, to Raymond Taylor and Nora Cox-Taylor. With his one sister and two brothers, he grew up in Palmore, Kentucky. Marvin left high school after one year

Read More »
ThompsonW21

Thompson, Pvt. Winfield J.

Pvt. Winfield James Thompson
Born: 5 October 1914 – Browns Valley, Minnesota
Parents: Jacob Thompson & Jennie Wanna-Thompson
Siblings: 4 sisters, 8 brothers
– member of Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate
Home: Veblen, South Dakota
– the family moved to Veblen when

Read More »
Tucker

Tucker, Pvt. Walter L.

Pvt. Walter L. Tucker was born to Erie Thomas Tucker and Jerusha Emiline Fields-Tucker on January 29, 1921, in the town of Carbon in Eastland County, Texas. He was one of the couple’s six sons and grew up on farms

Read More »
Wadepierce

Wade, Pvt. Pierce H.

Pvt. Pierce Herring Wade
Born: 4 February 1919 – Lexington, Kentucky
Parents: William H. Wade and Estelle E. Carter-Wade
Siblings: 1 half-sister, 1 sister, 2 brothers
Nickname: “Panama”
Hometown: Hahira, Georgia
Residence: 1014 Apex Street – Nashville, Tennessee
Married: Viola

Read More »
Wallisch2

Wallisch, Sgt. Lewis M.

Sgt. Lewis Mark Wallisch was born on June 7, 1922, to William Wallisch & Helen Zierath-Wallisch. He had two brothers and a sister and lived at 1302 South Center Avenue in Janesville, Wisconsin.

When Lewis was eighteen, he joined the

Read More »
WatsonLester

Watson, Pvt. Lester O.

At this time, very little is known about Pvt. Lester Owen Watson. What is known is that he was born on June 26, 1916, to Harold and Minnie Watson, in Missouri, and the family would later live in Jennings, Kansas,

Read More »

Young, Pvt. Mansfield R.

Pvt. Mansfield Robert Young
Born: 24 July 1922 – Wyoming
Parents: John A. Young & Gertrude Gray-Young
Siblings: 2 sisters, 2 brothers
Home: 254 ½ East McFarland – Ventura, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
– National Guard unit from Ventura,

Read More »