Hell Ship: Enoshima Maru

McGuire, Pvt. Francis I.

Pvt. Francis Ignatius McGuire was born on April 26, 1917, in Tooele County, Utah, to Bartholomew McGuire and Mary Duffy-McGuire. With his brother and sister, he grew up at 20 Glenwood Avenue in Tooele City, Utah. It is known that

Read More »

Mefford, PFC Homer F. Jr.

PFC Homer Franklin Mefford Jr.
Born: 1 November 1917 – Huntsville, Kentucky
Parents: Homer F. Mefford Sr. & Mary P. Sweazey-Mefford
Siblings: 2 sisters
Nickname: “Coley”
Hometown: Huntsville, Kentucky
Enlisted:
– U.S. Army
– 1940 – Camp Atterbury, Edinburgh, Indiana

Read More »
Oliverg

Oliver, Cpl. Glenn S.

Cpl. Glenn Stuart Oliver was born on April 28, 1919, in Minnesota. He was the son of Stuart & Erma Stewart-Oliver. With his two sisters, he grew up in Aitkin Township, Aitkin County, Minnesota. He graduated from Aitkin High School

Read More »
Ortega

Ortega, Pvt. Abel F.

Pvt. Abel Flores Ortega was born on August 22, 1919, in El Paso, Texas, and was one of six sons born to Ruben C. and Deborah F. Ortega. As a child, he lived at 505 East 9th Street in Austin,

Read More »
PeckH

Peck, PFC Henry G.

PFC Henry Guy Peck was the son of Charles & Lucy Peck. He was born on January 1, 1921, in Huron, South Dakota and had three sisters and three brothers. When he was ten, his family moved from Huron to

Read More »
Rago2

Rago, Maj. John B.

Maj. John Baptiste Rago 
Born: 26 January 1902 – Cook County, Illinois
Parents: Paolo Rago & Francisca Chairo-Rago
Siblings: 2 Sisters
Home: 914 North 16th Avenue, Melrose Park, Illinois
Education:
– Proviso Township High School – Class of 1920

Read More »
Richardson_O

Richardson, Pvt. Obie C.

Pvt. Obie Cloyce Richardson was born on December 28, 1915, in Quitman, Texas, to James H. Richardson & Elma May Johnston-Richardson. With his four sisters and four brothers, he grew up in Wood County, Texas, and was called “Cloyce” by

Read More »
Samek_T

Samek, PFC Thomas H.

PFC Thomas H. Samek was born on June 16, 1922, to Frank Samek and Martha M. Koepp-Samek.  He was the second of two sons born to the couple. Tom grew up at 704 Fifth Street in Janesville, Wisconsin. When he

Read More »
Schmidt_Emil_edited

Schmidt, Pvt. Emil O.

Pvt. Emil Otto Schmidt was born on September 14, 1915, in Illinois to Otto & Shirley Schmidt and was the third oldest of the couple’s seven children. As a child, his family moved to Sturtevant, Wisconsin, and he would later

Read More »
Sigalacharles

Sigala, Pvt. Charles R.

Pvt. Charles Richard Sigala
Born: 5 July 1916 – Santa Paula, California
Parents: Macario Sigala & Margarita Cobos-Sigala
Nickname: Rafy 
Hometown: Castroville, California 
Residence: Almora, California
Occupation: prizefighter 
Enlisted: California National Guard – 1932 – 16 years old
Selective Service

Read More »

Stephenson, Pvt. Mayo G.

Pvt. Mayo Gadish Stephenson 
Born: 26 October 1921 – De Ridder, Louisiana 
Father: Charles E. Stephenson & Phoebe May McMahon-Stephenson 
Siblings: 5 brothers, 1 sister 
Hometown: De Ridder, Louisiana 
Home: 822 West 31st Street – Houston, Texas 
– parents’ home 

Read More »
Stine

Stine, PFC Ralph L.

PFC Ralph Lee Stine was born on July 28, 1921, in Washington County, Kentucky. to Orville and Sadie Dean-Stine, and had seven brothers and one sister. The family resided on Main Street in Burgin, Kentucky.

Ralph joined the Kentucky National

Read More »