Hell Ship: Clyde Maru

Emeryd

Emery, Pvt. Dan D.

Pvt. Dan Delmer Emery
Born: 26 June 1922 – Nez Perce, Idaho
Nickname: Danny
Parents: LeRoy Emery & Bessie Wooley-Emery
Siblings: 3 sisters, 1 brother
Hometown: Culdesac, Idaho
Occupation: worked on his family’s farm
Enlisted: Idaho National Guard – 1939

Read More »
FalconerJ

Falconer, PFC. John F.

PFC John Frank Falconer
Born: 1 July 1921 – Minnesota
Mother: George B. Falconer & Elvina E. Novak-Falconer
Siblings: 4 sisters, 2 brothers
Hometown: 1824 Norwood Street – Brainerd, Minnesota
Enlisted: Minnesota National Guard – September 1940
Selective Service Registration:

Read More »

Feiner, PFC Harold

PFC Harold Feiner
Born: 8 March 1918 – New York City, New York
Parents: Maxwell Feiner & Adele Mittleman-Feiner
Siblings: 1 sister, 2 brothers
Hometown: 1671 East 72nd Street – Bronx, New York
Occupation: electrician
Inducted:
– U.S. Army

Read More »
Finleyj

Finley, Pvt. James

Pvt. James Finley was born January 25, 1918, in Creek County, Oklahoma, to John D. and Sarah E. Finley, and he grew up in Lone Grove, Oklahoma, with his sister and five brothers. He was known as “Jim” to his

Read More »
Fitzgibbonsk

Fitzgibbons, PFC Handren K.

PFC Handren Karl Fitzgibbons 
Born: 29 April 1919 – Gonzales, California 
Parents: Thomas E. Fitzgibbons & Constance I. Young-Fitzgibbons 
Siblings: 1 sister, 1 brother 
Nickname: “Karl”  
– did not like his first name – Handren 
– preferred Karl be used

Read More »
FloresFelix1

Flores, Pvt. Felix

Pvt. Felix Flores was born on November 20, 1915, in Foard County, Texas, to Luciano and Augustina Flores. With his three sisters and brother, he grew up in Tynan, Bee County, Texas. Sometime before 1940, his father died.

Felix registered

Read More »
Garrett_J

Garrett, Pvt. J. C.

Pvt. J. C. Garrett was born on November 24, 1915, in Caddo County, Louisiana, to Charles & Mattie Garrett. With his two sisters and three brothers grew up in Panola County, Texas, on the family farm. He attended Greenwood High

Read More »
Glennw

Glenn, Sgt. William L. Jr.

Sgt. William Lewis Glenn Jr.
Born: 5 August 1921 – Niland, California
Parents: William L. Glenn Sr. & Mary E. Aber-Glenn
Siblings: 2 sisters, 3 brothers
Home: Salinas, California
Enlisted: California National Guard
Inducted:
– U. S. Army
– 10

Read More »
HartL

Hart, Pvt. Leonard M.

Pvt. Leonard Marvin Hart was born on July 13, 1915, in Gage, Oklahoma, to Thomas J. Hart & Nellie A. Taylor-Hart. He was raised in Otter Township, Harper County, Oklahoma, with his four sisters and four brothers. Leonard attended Luther

Read More »
Heard N

Heard, PFC Noah C.

PFC Noah Cecil Heard 
Born: January 31, 1925 – Lyon, Kansas 
Note: – Last Name: Hurd on 1925 Kansas State Census 
Parents: William “Dutch” Heard & Nannie C. Wheatley-Heard 
– His father’s first wife died; Noah was the only child

Read More »

Hoglund, PFC Eugene E. T.

PFC Eugene Erick Theodore Hoglund 
Born: 1 March 1908 – Aurora, Minnesota  
Parents: Erick A. Hoglund and Johanna M. Hagbloom-Hoglund 
Siblings: 3 sisters, 5 brothers 
Hometown: Wilkerson Township, Cass County, Minnesota 
Occupations: Hoglund Resort 
Nickname: Erick
– used Erick as

Read More »
Hrupcho_J

Hrupcho, S/Sgt. Joseph J.

S/Sgt. Joseph John Hrupcho was the son of Michael and Mary Hrupcho. He was born in Crabtree, Pennsylvania, on March 22, 1914. He had two brothers and three sisters. When he was ten, his family moved to Port Clinton, Ohio.

Read More »